Contents:
Introduction
Extension of the summer workshop !
"Satellite conference" on Fractals in Graz
Registration
Support for young scientists
List of invited guest scientists, February/March
Further participants of the first workshop
Programme of the first workshop
List of invited guest scientists, June/July
Further participants of the second workshop
Programme of the second workshop
Proceedings of the second workshop
We also mention that there was a "satellite conference"
at the Technical University of Graz with the title FRACTALS IN GRAZ
2001: Stochastics - Analysis - Dynamics - Geometry, June 4--9, 2001.
On the level of organization and funding, this is disjoint from the
ESI programme. For informations, see
http://finanz.math.tu-graz.ac.at/~fractal/.
Back to table of contents.
Back
to
table of contents.
Rob van den Berg (Amsterdam)
Davide Cassi (Parma) Frank den Hollander (Eindhoven) Barry Hughes (Melbourne) Michael Keane (Eindhoven) Yuri Kifer (Jerusalem) |
Sergei Nechaev (Paris)
Pal Revesz (Budapest/Vienna) Toshikazu Sunada (Sendai) Domokos Szasz (Budapest) Balint Toth (Budapest) Anatoli Vershik (St. Petersburg) |
Smail Alili (Cergy-Pontoise)
Maria S. Bernabei (Bonn) Leda Boussiakou (York) Raffaella Burioni (Parma) Marco Contedini (Parma) Sergei Fedotov (Manchester) Nina Gantert (Berlin) Ahmed Jellal (Trieste) Tadeusz Kosztolowicz (Kielce, Poland) Dmitry Kozakov (Moscow) Philippe Marchal (Lyon) Franz Merkl (Eindhoven) Francesca Nardi (Eindhoven) Alexander Rabodzei (Moscow) Frank Redig (Eindhoven) Sofia Regina (Parma) Silke Rolles (Eindhoven) Alexander Soshnikov (Davis) Nina Stepanenko (Moscow) Evgeny Verbitskiy (Eindhoven) Sergej Zhitomirskiy (Moscow) |
Marton Balazs (Budapest)
Daniela Bertacchi (Milano) Pierfrancesco Buonsante (Parma) Sara Brofferio (Paris) Dmitry Dolgopyat (University Park, Pennsylvania) Thomas Gilbert (Rehovot) Motoko Kotani (Sendai) Michail Monastyrsky (Moscow) Igor Pak (Cambridge, Mass.) Andras Telcs (Budapset) Alessandro Vezzani (Parma) Martin Zerner (Haifa) Fabio Zucca (Milano)
|
Back to table of contents.
14.30 opening
15.00-15.50 Toshikazu SUNADA
"Random walks applied to the geometry of crystal lattices"
16.30-17.20 Davide CASSI
"Random walks and physical models on graphs -
an introduction"
9.20-10.10 Thomas GILBERT
"Entropy production and fractals"
11.10-12.00 Sergei FEDOTOV
"Front propagation, random walks and
large deviation theory"
Afternoon session. Chair W .Woess
15.00-15.50 Alessandro VEZZANI
"The type problem on the average
for random walks on graphs"
16.20-17.10 Rob van den BERG
"Hesitant coalescing andom walks"
9.20-10.10 Motoko KOTANI
"A central limit theorem for magnetic
transition operators on a crystal lattice"
11.10-12.00 Domokos SZASZ
"Statistical properties of the multidimensional Lorentz process"
Afternoon session. Chair D. Szasz
15.00-15.50 Balinth TOTH
"Self-repelling random walks and deposition models"
16.20-17.10 Silke ROLLES
"Reinforced random walks"
Wednesday evening: the ESI invites all participants to a "Heurigen" restaurant.
9.20-10.10 Sergei NECHAEV
"Conformal transforms and multifractality:
geometry of locally non-uniform hyperbolic spaces"
11.10-12.00 Andras TELCS
"Sub-Gaussian heat kernel estimates, and
Harnack inequalities of andom walks on graphs"
Afternoon session. Chair S. Nechaev
15.00-15.50 Michail I. MONASTYRSKI
"Statistics of knots and random walks on Hecke lattices"
16.20-17.10 Fabio ZUCCA
"Equidistribution of random walks on spheres"
9.20-10.10 Smail ALILI
"Discrete-time branching random walk and the voter model"
11.10-12.00 Daniela BERTACCHI
"Classification on the average of random walks"
Afternoon session. Chair D. Cassi
15.00-15.50 Vadim A. KAIMANOVICH
"Random walks with random transition probabilities"
11.10-12.00 Wolfgang WOESS
"Periodic oscillations of transition
probabilities on the Sierpinski graph"
15.00-15.50 Raffaella BURIONI
"Random walks and geometrical universality on graphs"
16.20-17.10 Pal REVESZ
"Local time of coalescing random walk"
9.20-10.10 Philippe MARCHAL
"Loop-erased random walks and heaps of cycles"
11.10-12.00 Yuri KIFER
"Dimension gap for continued fractions
with random digits and related problems"
Afternoon session. Chair R. van den Berg
15.00-15.50 Frank REDIG
"Entropy production for interacting random walks"
16.20-17.10 Evgeny VERBITSKIY
"On the variational principle for the topological
entropy of certain non-compact sets"
9.20-10.10 Francesca R. NARDI
"Metastability for the Ising model
with a parallel dynamics"
11.10-12.00 Igor PAK
"Blind algorithms and Markov chains"
15.00-15.50 Dmitry DOLGOPYAT
"Passive transport in random peridoic media"
9.20-10.10 Marton BALAZS
"Structure of the shock in a new domain growth model"
11.10-12.00 Frank den HOLLANDER
"On the volume of the intersection
of two Wiener sausages"
15.00-15.50 Anatoli VERSHIK
"Random walks on orbits of actions of groups
(entropy and past)"
9.20-10.10 Franz MERKL/Martin ZERNER
"A zero-one law for planar random
walks in random environment"
11.10-12.00 Barry HUGHES
"Some stochastic problems for the new millennium"
15.30-16.30 Anatoli VERSHIK
"Lebesgue measure in infinite dimensional space
and properties of Levy's gamma processes"
Back to table of contents.
Martine Babillot (Orelans)
Rob van den Berg (Amsterdam) Martin Barlow (Vancouver) Donald Cartwright (Sydney) Davide Cassi (Parma) Thierry Coulhon (Cergy) Persi Diaconis (Stanford) [nc] Steven Evans (Berkeley) Alex Furman (Chicago) Rostislav Grigorchuk (Moscow) Yves Guivarch (Rennes) David Handelman (Ottawa) Wojciech Jaworski (Ottawa) |
Michael Keane (Eindhoven)
Gregory Lawler (Durham) Francois Ledrappier (Paris) Russ Lyons (Bloomington) Gregory Margulis (New Haven) Fabio Martinelli (Rome) Stansilav Molchanov (Charlotte) Pal Revesz (Vienna / Budapest) [nc] Ben-Zion Rubshtein (Beer-Sheva) Laurent Saloff-Coste (Ithaca) Jeff Steif (Goeteborg) Domokos Szasz (Budapest) George Willis (Newcastle, NSW) |
[nc] not confirmed.
Georges Alexopoulos (Orsay)
Valery Arkhincheev (Ulan-Ude) Laurent Bartholdi (Brasilia) Daniela Bertacchi (Graz) Sebasiten Blachere (Toulouse) Emmanuel Breuillard (New Haven) Sara Brofferio (Paris) Alexander Bufetov (Princeton) Anna Dioubina-Erschler (Tel Aviv) Galina Filipuk (Minsk) David Fisher (New Haven) Sergei Frolovichev (Moscow) Alexander Gamburd (Berkeley) Ilya Goldsheid (London) Eugene Gutkin (Santa Monica) Chris Hoffman (Seattle) Alessandra Iozzi (Zurich) Anders Karlsson (Zurich) Anatoly Katok (State College, PA) Tamer Khalil (Cairo) Anatoly N. Kochubei (Kiev) Mokhtar Konsowa (Jeddah, Saudi Arabia) Katarina Krupchik (Minsk) Michel Leprince (Rennes) Pierre Mathieu (Marseille) Michail Monastyrski (Moscow) Roman Muchnik (New Haven) Tatiana Nagnibeda (Stockholm) Volodia Nekrashevych (Kiev) Arnaldo Nogueira (Marseille) Sam Northshield (Plattsburgh) C. R. E. Raja (Bangalore) Jacqui Rammage (Newcastle, NSW) David Revelle (Ithaca) Riddhi Shah (Mumbai) Yehuda Shalom (Jerusalem) Nikita Sidorov (Manchester) Meir Smorodinsky (Tel Aviv) Rita Solomyak (Seattle) Varju Tamas (Budapest) Andras Telcs (Budapest) A. Uglanov (Yaroslavl) Tamas Varju (Budapest) John Velling (New York) Raphael Voituriez (Paris Orsay) Anton Zorich (Rennes) Fabio Zucca (Milano) Andrzeij Zuk (Lyon) |
Udo Baumgartner (Frankfurt)
Abraham Boyarski (Montreal) Eliot Brenner (New Haven) Angeles Carmona (Barcelona) Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein (Benevento) Christophe Cuny (Rennes) Moon Duchin (Chicago) Timothy R. Field (Malvern, UK) Wojciech Florek (Chicago) Pawel Gora (Montreal) Kenneth Hochberg (Ramat Gan, Israel) Irene Hueter (Gainesville) Inkang Kim (Seoul) Adam Koranyi (New York) Dimitry Kozakov (Moscow) Bernhard Kroen (Graz) Brenda MacGibbon (Montreal) Yuri Neretin (Moscow) Dimitri Petritis (Rennes) Christophe Pittet (Toulouse) Mark Policott (Manchester) Iris Reinbacher (Graz) Richard Sharp (Manchester) Karl-Theo Sturm (Bonn) Christiane Takacs (Linz) John Taylor (Montreal) Alain Valette (Neuchatel) Klaus Ziegler (Augsburg)
|
Back to table of contents.
Here is a postscript file containing abstracts of most talks.
12.00 opening
12.10-13.00 Martin BARLOW
"Which values of the volume growth and
anomalous diffusion exponents are possible?"
15.00-15.50 Anders KARLSSON
"Multiplicative ergodic theory and Busemann functions"
10.00-10.50 Yves GUIVARC'H [*]
"Orbits of linear group actions, random walks on
homogeneous spaces, and toral automorphisms"
12.00-12.50 Yuri NERETIN
"Combinatorial analogue of the group of diffeomorphisms
of the circle and Hilbert spaces associated with trees"
15.00-15.50 Roman MUCHNIK
"Semigroup action on T^n"
10.00-10.50 Domokos SZASZ [*]
"Recurrence of the planar Lorentz process by dynamical methods"
12.00-12.50 Sara BROFFERIO
"How a centred random walk on the affine group
goes to infinity"
15.00-15.50 Russell LYONS
"Uniform spanning forests and the
Geometry of random walks and groups"
10.00-10.50 Alexander BUFETOV [*]
"Markov operators and pointwise convergence of
spherical averages for actions of free groups"
12.00-12.50 Shrikrishna G. DANI
"Measures on groups, automorphisms and invariance"
15.00-15.50 Rita SOLOMYAK
"Invariant measures for some equivalence relations"
12.00-12.50 Sam NORTHSHIELD
"Cogrowth of arbitrary graphs"
15.00-15.50 Volodymir NEKRASHEVYCH
"Limit spaces of self-similar group actions"
11.10-12.00 Jeff STEIF
"Dynamical sensitivity of randomness"
15.10-16.00 John VELLING
"Escape rates, growth rates and Hausdorff dimension
- behaviour at infinity of hyperbolic manifolds"
16.30-17.20 Riddhi SHAH
" Levy's measures and self-decomposable measures
on Lie groups"
Tuesday, 26 June
Morning session: chair J. Steif
10.00-10.50 Raphael VOITURIEZ [*]
"Random walks on the braid group B_3 and magnetic
translations in hyperbolic geometry"
11.10-12.00 Steve EVANS
"Pinching and twisting Markov processes"
Afternoon session: chair Y. Guivarc'h
15.10-16.00 Pierre MATHIEU
"Log Sobolev and spectral gap inequalities
for the knapsack problem"
16.30-17.20 Thierry COULHON
"Pointwise estimates for random walks
on infinite graphs"
10.00-10.50 Inkang KIM [*]
"Affine actions and Margulis invariant"
11.10-12.00 Anna ERSCHLER (DYUBINA)
"Random walks on amenable groups and harmonic
functions on the universal cover of a Riemannian manifold"
14.10-15.00 Donald I. CARTWRIGHT
"Isotropic random walks on buildings"
On late Wednesday afternoon (17.00), the ESI invites all participants
to
a Heurigen vinery-restaurant.
10.00-10.50 Tullio CECCHERINI-SILBERSTEIN [*]
"Growth tightness of context-free languages"
11.10-12.00 Laurent BARTHOLDI
"Random walks on surface groups, and cactus trees"
Afternoon session: chair D. I. Cartwright
15.10-16.00 Tatiana NAGNIBEDA
"Ergodic properties of boundary actions"
16.30-17.20 Rostislav I. GRIGORCHUK
"On spectra of Markov operators on groups and graphs"
10.00-10.50 Stanislav SMIRNOV [*]
"Conformal invariance of critical percolation"
11.10-12.00 Greg LAWLER
"Conformal invariance and continuum limits of
two-dimensional systems"
15.10-16.00 Chris HOFFMAN
"Random walk on percolations clusters"
10.00-10.50 Mark POLICOTT
"Ergodicity of frame flows and their stable foliations"
11.10-12.00 Ben-Zion RUBSHTEIN
"On a class of one-sided Markov shifts"
Afternoon session: chair B.-Z. Rubshtein
15.00-15.50 Wojciech JAWORSKI
"Boundaries of random walks and
SAT actions of locally compact groups"
16.10-17.00 Andrzej ZUK
"Random walks and the Atyiah conjecture"
Tuesday, 3 July
Morning session: chair A. Furman
10.00-10.50 Richard SHARP
"A local limit theorem for closed geodesics
and homology"
11.10-12.00 Francois LEDRAPPIER
"Ergodic properties of some linear actions"
Afternoon session: chair W. Jaworski
15.00-15.50 David FISHER
"Local rigidity of group actions on
homogeneous manifolds"
16.10-17.00 Tim FIELD
"Stochastic Hamilton-Jacobi theory on manifolds -
the emergence of wave-functions"
10.00-10.50 Pawel GÓRA
"Absolutely continuous invariant measures for
random maps with position dependent probabilities"
11.10-12.00 Bernhard KRÖN [*]
"Green functions and asymptotics of transition probabilities
on self-similar graphs"
Afternoon session: chair R. I. Grigorchuk
15.00-15.50 Gregory MARGULIS
"Recurrence properties of random walks on locally
symmetric spaces"
16.10-17.00 Ilya GOLDSHEID [*]
"Lingering random walks in quasi-one-dimensional
random environment"
10.00-10.50 Franz LEHNER
"On the computation of spectra on free product groups"
11.10-12.00 Christophe PITTET
"On an inequality of Varopoulos for finitely generated
groups and the question of its optimality"
Afternoon session: chair T. Coulhon
14.00-14.50 Andras TELCS
"On an almost new isoperimetric inequality"
15.00-15.50 Dimitri PETRITIS
"Random walks on randomly oriented lattices"
10.00-10.50 Fabio MARTINELLI
"Asymmetric simple exclusion and interfaces of the
quantum XXZ model"
11.10-12.00 Irene HUETER [*]
"Mean square displacement of self-avoiding walk
in all dimensions"
Afternoon session: chair G. Margulis
14.00-14.50 Alex FURMAN
"Entropy and cocycle growth along random walks"
15.10-16.00 Alex ESKIN
"Uniform exponential growth for linear groups"
10.00-10.50 Anton ZORICH
"Geometry and dynamics of flat surfaces"
11.10-12.00 Arnaldo NOGUEIRA
"Ergodic properties of the Euclidean algorithms"
Afternoon session: chair A. Nogueira
15.00-15.50 Nikita SIDOROV
"Unique beta-representations of real numbers and dynamics"
16.10-17.00 Angeles CARMONA
"Boundary values on networks: some applications to random walks"
Tuesday, 10 July
Morning session: chair Y. Guivarc'h
10.00-10.50 David REVELLE
"Rate of escape of random walks on groups"
11.10-12.00 Laurent SALOFF-COSTE
"Lower bound in total variation for random walks on finite groups"
Afternoon session: chair W. Woess
15.00-15.50 Georges ALEXOPOULOS
"Random walks on nilpotent groups"
16.10-17.00 Sebastien BLACHERE
"Cut times for random walks on groups of polynomial growth"
10.00-10.50 Alexander GAMBURD
"Expander graphs, random matrices and quantun chaos"
11.10-12.00 Stanislav MOLCHANOV
"Random walks on finite and compact groups and testing of RNG"
Afternoon session: chair K. Schmidt
15.00-15.50 Marc BURGER
"Bounded cohomology and rigidity theory"
16.10-17.00 Alessandra IOZZI
"De Rham cohomology of amenable foliations"
10.00-10.50 George WILLIS
"Totally disconnected locally compact groups"
11.10-12.00 Christiane TAKACS
"Strong law of large numbers for branching Markov chains"
Afternoon session: chair S. Molchanov
15.00-15.50 Anatoly KOCHUBEI
"Stochastic processes over non-Archimedian fields"
16.10-17.00 Valery ARKHINCHEEV
"Fractal diffusion equations: microscopic models with
anomalous diffusion"
10.00-10.50 Eugene GUTKIN
"Mathematics of billiards"
11.10-12.00 Anatoly KATOK
"Are random walks of any good for classical dynamical systems ?"
Back to table of contents.
Back to table of contents.