Workshop on "Sphere Packings, Lattices, and Designs"
October 27-31, 2014

Scientific Committee

Eiichi Bannai (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Jacques Martinet (Université de Bordeaux)
Peter Sarnak (Princeton University, IAS)
Frank Vallentin (Universität Köln)

Schedule, Abstracts and Participants

Monday 27.10.

9:00-9:30 Opening and registration
9:30-10:30 Eiichi Bannai t-designs and tight relative t-designs in certain association schemes
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-11:35 Etsuko Bannai Tight Euclidean t-designs on two concentric spheres
11:35-12:10 Ziqing Xiang Tight block designs
12:10-15:00 lunch break
15:00-16:00 Fernando Oliveira Filho Optimization methods for packing problems
16:00-16:30 break
16:30-17:05 Wöden Kusner A brief analysis of packing regular pentagons in the plane
17:05-17:40 Yoav Kallus High-dimensional random packing lattices: Bravais new world



Tuesday 28.10.

9:00-10:00 Gabriele Nebe Automorphisms of extremal lattices
10:00-10:30 coffee break
10:30-11:05 Jingguo Bi Sub-Linear Root Detection for Sparse Polynomials Over Finite Fields
11:05-11:40 Giovanni Lazzarini Spherical designs and height function of lattices
11:40-15:00 lunch break
15:00-16:00 Renaud Coulangeon Computing unit groups of maximal orders using Voronoi algorithm
16:00-16:30 break
16:30-17:05 Peter Gruber On Voronoi type results and problems for lattice packings and kissing numbers
17:05-17:40 Mathieu Dutour Sikiric Practical Computation of Hecke operators



Wednesday 29.10.

9:00-10:00 Oleg Musin Extreme problems of sphere packings and irreducible contact graphs
10:00-10:30 coffee break
10:30-11:05 Wei-Hsuan Yu New bounds for spherical two-distance sets and equiangular line sets
11:05-11:40 Peter Boyvalenkov Upper and lower bounds for potential energy of spherical designs
11:40-12:15 Maya Stoyanova Computational algorithms for bounding potential energy of spherical codes and designs
12:15-19:00 free afternoon
19:00-?? Heurigenabend Hengl-Haselbrunner, Iglaseegasse 10, 1190 Wien



Thursday 30.10.

9:00-10:00 Martin Ehler Designs in unions of Grassmannians
10:00-10:30 coffee break
10:30-11:05 Romanos Malikiosis Full spark Gabor Frames in Finite Dimensions
11:05-11:40 Karlheinz Gröchenig A packing problem in time-frequency analysis
11:40-15:00 lunch break
15:00-16:00 Lenny Fukshansky Well-rounded lattices from algebraic constructions
16:00-16:30 break
16:30-17:05 Peter Zeiner Well-rounded sublattices in the plane
17:05-17:40 Juan Pablo Rossetti Integral Lattices, the isospectral problem and the norm one
17:40-18:15 Yan Zhu Tight relative 2-designs on two shells in Johnson association schemes



Friday 31.10.

9:00-10:00 Andriy Bondarenko Strongly regular graphs in metric geometry
10:00-10:30 coffee break
10:30-11:05 Michael Shub Well-conditioned Polynomials
11:05-12:05 Sinai Robins Cone theta functions and rational volumes of spherical polytopes
12:05-15:00 lunch break


List of participants


Restore Frames