Summer term 2021: Advanced Topics in Discrete Mathematics

News: Coronavirus COVID-19

Talks will be by default streamed via webex. You recive the link via the mailing list dmlist@math.tugraz.at. If you have any questions please contact discrete@tugraz.at. For specific events there might be on-site talks.

Fridays: Coffee break 10:30-11:00, Talk 11:00-11:45 via webex.
  • 05.03. Daniel Windisch (TU Graz)
    Title: The absolute irreducibility of the binomial polynomials.
  • 12.03. Michael Missethan (TU Graz)
    Title: Maximum degree in random planar graphs.
  • 19.03. Doctoral School Seminar at TU Graz
  • 26.03. Benjamin Klahn (TU Graz)
    Title: On Polynomials with Roots Modulo almost all Primes.
  • 02.04. Easter holidays
  • 09.04. Easter holidays
  • 16.04. Open Problem Cafe
  • 23.04. Joshua Erde (TU Graz)
    Title: The Hahn-Banach Theorem.
  • Doctoral School Seminar at KFU Graz in the afternoon
  • 30.04. Gabriel Lipnik (TU Graz)
    Title: tba.
  • 07.05. Joseph Doolittle (TU Graz)
    Title: Minkowski summands of cubes.
  • 14.05. Rektorstag
  • 21.05. Doctoral School Seminar at TU Graz
  • 28.05. Paolo Minelli (TU Graz)
    Title: tba.
  • 04.06. Fenstertag
  • 11.06. Panagiotis Spanos (TU Graz)
    Title: tba.
  • 18.06. free slot
    Doctoral School Seminar at KFU Graz in the afternoon
  • 25.06. Bianca Dornelas (TU Graz)
    Title: tba.

Summer term 2021

IDTitleCreditLecturer
TU Graz
Advanced Topics in DM
See above for a program
2 hours DK members
TU+KFU
Seminar for doctorands 1 hour TU and KFU professors
TU Graz
503.957
Scientific communication: Basic Seminar for PhD-students 2 hours Hendrik James Lips Bower, Olga Diamanti
KFU
621.861
Wissenschaftliches Seminar aus Algebra und Zahlentheorie II 2 hours Alfred Geroldinger, Daniel Smertnig
KFU
621.685
Grundthemen Zahlentheorie: Factorization Theory and Additive Combinatorics 4 hours Alfred Geroldinger
TU
501.275
Grundthemen Zahlentheorie (Transzendenztheorie und Diophantische Approximation) 3+1 hours Bence Borda, Robert Tichy
TU
501.880
Grundthemen: Diskrete Mathematik 3 hours Christian Elsholtz
TU
MAT.649UF
Elective Subject Mathematics (Random Processes) 2+1 hours Wolfgang Woess
TU
504.005
Grundthemen: Analysis 3 hours Markus Holzmann
TU
504.949
Grundthemen Analysis (Boundary Integral Equations) 3 hours Olaf Steinbach
KFU
621.809
Grundthema Analysis: Partial Differential Equations with Hilbert Space Methods 2 hours Stephen Keeling
TU
MAT.725UF
Elective subject mathematics (Algebraic theory of differential equations) 3+1 hours Michael Wibmer