Summer term 2020: Advanced Topics in Discrete Mathematics

News: Coronavirus COVID-19

All events of the Advanced Topics in Discrete Mathematics seminar are only events via online stream until further notice!

With respect to the courses (see section Summer term 2020 below), please wait for announcements of the lecturers about whether e-learning possibilities will be provided.

Fridays: Coffee break 10:30-11:00, Talk 11:00-11:45, SR2 Geometry Institute (if not specified differently).
  • 06.03. Marc Munsch (TU Graz)
    Title: Character sums, product in residue classes and distribution of sequences in aritmetic progressions.
  • 24.04. Florian Thomas (TU Graz) (online stream - see info via mail how to join)
    Title: The reconstruction problem for infinite graphs.
  • 30.04. Hanna Oppelmayer (Chalmers University of Technology) (online stream - see info via mail how to join)
    Please note the special date on a Thursday!
    Title: tba.
  • 08.05. Doctoral School Seminar at TU Graz
  • 15.05. Michael Missethan (TU Graz) (online stream - see info via mail how to join)
    Title: Longest and shortest cycles in random planar graphs.
  • 29.05. Alexandra Weinberger (TU Graz) (online stream - see info via mail how to join)
    Title: Simple Drawings and Shooting Stars.
  • 05.06. Joshua Erde (TU Graz) (online stream - see info via mail how to join)
    Title: Large Complete Minors in Random Subgraphs.
    Doctoral School Seminar at KFU Graz in the afternoon
    In the afternoon starting at 16:00:
    Rigorosum of our colleague Mahadi Ddamulira (online stream)
    Title: Diophantine Equations and Linearly Recurrent Sequences
  • 12.06. Fenstertag
  • 19.06. Rigorosum of our colleague Nicola Del Giudice (TU Graz) (online stream - see info via mail how to join)
    Title: tba.
  • 26.06. Gerhard J. Woeginger (RWTH Aachen) (online stream - see info via mail how to join)
    Title: An optimization problem with buckets on graphs.
  • 27.07. Rigorosum of our colleague René Corbet(TU Graz)
    in Hörsaal G, Kopernikusgasse 24, 3. OG at 14:00
    Title: Improvements to the Pipeline of Multiparameter Persistence.

Summer term 2020

IDTitleCreditLecturer
TU Graz
Advanced Topics in DM
See above for a program
2 hours DK members
TU+KFU
Seminar for doctorands 1 hour TU and KFU professors
TU Graz
503.957
Scientific communication: Basic Seminar for PhD-students 2 hours Hendrik James Lips Bower, Michael Kerber
KFU
621.770
Grundthema Applied Mathematics: Mathematical Foundations of Machine Learning 2 hours Manfred Liebmann
TU
501.003
Grundthemen Algebra: Polynomial functions and integer-valued polynomials 3+1 hours Sophie Frisch
TU
501.026
Grundthemen Algebra: Group theory 3+1 hours Chimere Stanley Anabanti
TU
504.641
Grundthemen Numerik: Space-Time Methods 3 hours Olaf Steinbach
TU
505.016
Grundthemen Stochastik: Markov Processes 3 hours Lorenz Alexander Gilch
TU
505.020
Grundthemen Discrete Mathematics: Advanced Random Graphs 3+1 hours Joshua Erde
TU
505.026
Grundthemen Diskrete Mathematik: Computational Social Choice 3+1 hours Gerhard J. Woeginger
TU
507.257
Grundthemen Geometrie: Algebraic Topology 3 hours Michael Kerber
KFU
621.861
Advanced Seminar in Algebra and Number Theory II (Special Seminar for Postgraduate Students) 2 hours Alfred Geroldinger
TU
MAT.636UF
Elective subject mathematics: Discrete differential geometry 2 hours Johannes Wallner