Winter term 2020: Advanced Topics in Discrete Mathematics

News: Coronavirus COVID-19

Talks will be by default streamed via webex. For specific events there might be on-site talks.

Fridays: Coffee break 10:30-11:00, Talk 11:00-11:45 via webex.
  • 14.09. Rigorosum of our colleague Gundelinde Wiegel (TU Graz)
    in Hörsaal E (NT01088), TU Graz, Kopernikusgasse 24, 1. OG at 10:00. There is only a limited number of participants allowed on site. Please contact G. Wiegel to register. Details for the Webex webstream are sent out via mail.
    Title: Random walks, frogs, and the cost of asymmetry.
  • 02.10. blocked (Fakultätsversammlung)
  • 09.10. Maria Ross (Uni Graz).
    Title: Siegel Zeros and the Twin Prime Conjecture.
  • 16.10. Cesar Ceballos (TU Graz).
    Title: Hopf Algebras and Diagonal Harmonics .
  • 23.10. Julian Zalla (TU Graz).
    Title: Loose Cores And Cycles In Random Hypergraphs.
  • 30.10. Rigorosum of our colleague Leonardo Alese (TU Graz)
    Title: tba.
  • 06.11. Victor Fadinger (Uni Graz).
    Title: tba.
  • 13.11. Joshua Erde (TU Graz).
    Title: tba.
  • 20.11. Tuan Anh Do (TU Graz).
    Title: tba.
  • 27.11. Aqsa Bashir (Uni Graz).
    Title: tba.
  • 04.12. Felix Dellinger (TU Graz).
    Title: tba.
  • 11.12. free slot
    Doctoral School Seminar at KFU Graz in the afternoon
  • 18.12. free slot
  • 08.01. Paolo Minelli (TU Graz).
    Title: tba.
  • 15.01. Doctoral School Seminar at TU Graz
  • 22.01. Lasse Wulf (TU Graz).
    Title: tba.
  • 29.01. Gabriel Lipnik (TU Graz).
    Title: tba.
    Doctoral School Seminar at KFU Graz in the afternoon

Winter term 2020

IDTitleCreditLecturer
TU Graz
Advanced Topics in DM
See above for a program
2 hours DK members
TU+KFU
Seminar for doctorands
1 hour TU and KFU professors
TU
501.008
Grundthemen Algebra (Non-commutative rings)
3+1 hours Sophie Frisch
TU
501.021
Grundthemen Zahlentheorie (Topics in Analytic Number Theory)
2+1 hours Marc Munsch
TU
504.701
Grundthemen Analysis
3 hours Marcus Waurick
TU
505.014
Grundthemen Discrete Mathematics: Random Graphs
3+1 hours Joshua Erde
TU
505.018
Grundthemen Functional Analysis: Random Matrices
3 hours Franz Lehner
TU
505.019
Grundthemen Optimierung: Robust Optimization
3+1 hours Stefan Lendl
TU
506.000
Grundthemen Stochastik (Markov Processes)
3 hours Stefan Thonhauser
TU
507.271
Grundthemen Diskrete Mathematik: Combinatorial Reciprocity Theorems via Geometry
3 hours Cesar Ceballos Lopez
TU
MAT.669UF
Elective subject Mathematics (Determinantal Point Processes)
3+1 hours Ujué Etayo
TU
MAT.736UF
Elective Subject Mathematics: Large Networks
2 hours Wilfried Imrich
TU
MAT.737UF
Elective subject Mathematics (Ergodic theory and number theory)
1 hour Daniel El-Baz
KFU
621.795
Grundthema Algebra: Algebraic Geometry
3 hours Alexander Rolle, Charles Beil
KFU
621.765
Grundthema Applied Mathematics: Analysis, simulation and applications of optimal transport problems
1 hour Gero Firesecke
KFU
621.825
Advanced Seminar in Algebra and Number Theory I (Special Seminar for Postgraduate Students)
2 hours Alfred Geroldinger, Daniel Smertnig