SS 2013: Advanced Topics in Discrete Mathematics
Fridays: Coffee Break 10:00-10:30; Talks 10:30-11:15.
- 01.03 no Advanced Topics
- 08.03 no Adwanced Topics
- 15.03 Fabrizio Barroero (TU Graz)
O-minimal structures and applications to number theory: Part I - 22.03 Fabrizio Barroero (TU Graz)
O-minimal structures and applications to number theory: Part II - 25.03-14.04: Easter holiday (3 weeks)
- 19.04 Wilfried Imrich (Uni Leoben)
Distinguishing permutation groups and graphs with synchronized motion. - 26.04 Christian Elsholtz (TU Graz): talk takes place in Leoben
Title: The combinatorics of multiplicative functions. - 03.05 Nicholas Baeth (University of Central Missouri)
Title: Direct-Sum Decomposition of Modules and Zero-Sum Theory
HS 11.02, Heinrichstraße 36 (KFU) - 10.05 no Advanced Topics (Holiday on Thursday)
- 17.05 no Advanced Topics; Dissertanten Seminar (TU)
- 24.05 no Advanced Topics
Finanz- und Versicherungsmathematik Kolloquium - 31.05 no Advanced Topics (Holiday on Thursday)
- 07.06 Discrete Mathematics Day 2013
- 14.06 Franz Rendl (Klagenfurt University)
Title: Basics on semidefinite optimization - 21.06 Johannes Wallner (TU Graz)
Title: Self-supporting Surfaces. - 28.06 Greg Conner (guest of Jörg Thuswaldner)
Title: An introduction to wild topology. - 05.07 Giulio Tiozzo (Harvard; guest of Milton Minervino)
Title: tba, followed by Seminar of the Doctoral School (Greinecker, Kreso)
Summer term 2013
ID | Title | Credit | Lecturer |
---|---|---|---|
TU Graz
501.997 | Advanced Topics in DM
See above for a program |
2 hours | DK members |
TU+KFU
501.998 | Seminar for doctorands | 1 hour | TU and KFU professors |
TU Graz
503.957 | Scientific Communication: Basic Seminar for PhD | 2 hours | Wolfgang Woess |
TU Graz
503.968 | Selected chapters: analysis on graphs | 3 hours | Daniel Lenz, Wolfgang Woess |
TU Graz
503.970 | Selected Topics in Functional Analysis: Noncommutative Probability Theory | 2 hours | Marek Bozejko |
TU Graz
MAT.660 | Special topics in discrete mathematics (Expander Graphs) | 2 hours | Emmanuel Kowalski |
TU Graz
507.261 | AK Discrete Mathematics (Elementary Knot Theory) | 2 hours | Oleg Karpenkov |
TU Graz
507.328 | Fundamental Topics in Geometry (Non-euclidean geometry) | 3 hours | Johannes Wallner |
MU Leoben
380.627 | Seminar in Enumerative Combinatorics | 2 hours | Peter Kirschenhofer |
MU Leoben
380.803 | Seminar in Topology | 2 hours | Jörg Thuswaldner |
KFU
621.861 | Advanced Seminar in Algebra and Number Theory II | 2 hours | Karin Baur,Alfred Geroldinger |
KFU
621.860 | Main Theme Algebra: Factorization Theory and Direct-Sum Decompositions of Modules | 4 hours | N. Baeth |
KFU
621.857 | Main Theme Algebra: Galois Theory | 2 hours | Guenther Lettl |
KFU
621.363 | Number Theory | 4 hours | Alfred Geroldinger |
TU Graz
MAT.888 | Selected topics in number theory | 3 hours | Franz Halter-Koch |
TU Graz
MAT.879 | Special Topics in Number Theory | 2 hours | Guy Barat |