Summer term 2017: Advanced Topics in Discrete Mathematics
Fridays: Coffee 10:30-11:00, Talk 11:00-11:45, SR2 Geometry Institute (if not specified differently).
- 03.03. Michael Preischl (TU Graz)
Title: Bounds on multivariate integrals with respect to copulas
At KFU Graz, HS 11.02 - 10.03. Jordan McMahon (KFU Graz)
Title: (3,n)-Frieze Patterns and their Quiddity Sequences - 17.03. Milos Stojakovic (University of Novi Sad)
Title: Many collinear k-tuples with no k+1 collinear points
Abstract - 24.03. Dissertantenseminar at TU Graz
- 31.03. Lukas Andritsch (KFU Graz)
Title: On k-colored Temperley-Lieb algebras and k+2-gonal tilings
At KFU Graz, HS 11.02 - 07.04. free slot
- 28.04. Dissertantenseminar at TU Graz
- 05.05. Oliver Cooley (TU Graz)
Title: Core forging in random graphs - 12.05. Peter Kirschenhofer (MU Leoben)
Title: On two conjectures by Akiyama and Pethoe concerning contractive polynomials - 19.05. JunSeok Oh (KFU Graz)
Title: The class semigroup of the monoid of product-one sequences
At MU Leoben, HS Raiffeisen - 26.05. free slot ("Fenstertag")
- 02.06. Michael Moßhammer (TU Graz)
Title: Phasetransitions of embeddable graphs
In the afternoon, there is Dissertantenseminar at KFU Graz. - 09.06. Philipp Sprüssel (TU Graz)
Title: Homological connectedness of random hypergraphs - 16.06. free slot ("Fenstertag")
- 23.06. Kwok Chi Chim (TU Graz)
Title: Results on the bound and applications of linear forms in logarithms - 30.06. Stefan Lendl (TU Graz)
Title: Robust Discrete Optimization
Summer term 2017
ID | Title | Credit | Lecturer |
---|---|---|---|
TU Graz
| Advanced Topics in DM
See above for a program |
2 hours | DK members |
TU+KFU
| Seminar for doctorands | 1 hour | TU and KFU professors |
TU
505.001 | Representation Theory ("Grundthemen Algebra") | 3 hours | Marek Dariusz Bozejko |
KFU
MAT.662 | Noncommutative Noetherian Rings | 2 hours | Daniel Smertnig |
TU
716.054 | Problem Analysis and Complexity Theory | 3 hours | Birgit Vogtenhuber |
TU
505.018 + 505.019 | Random walks on graphs and groups ("Grundthemen Stochastik") | 3 hours + 1 hour | Wolfgang Woess |
TU
501.211 | Transcendence theory and Diophantine approximation ("Grundthemen Zahlentheorie") | 3 hours | Christoph Aistleitner and Robert Tichy |
TU
507.257 | Algebraic Topology ("Grundthemen Geometrie") | 3 hours | Michael Kerber |
KFU
621.853 | Auslander-Reiten theory ("Grundthemen Algebra") | 3 hours | Karin Baur |
KFU
621.852 | Combinatorial and additive number theory ("Grundthemen Zahlentheorie") | 4 hours | Alfred Geroldinger |
KFU
621.825 | Advanced Seminar in Algebra and Number Theory I (Special Seminar for Postgraduate Students) | 2 hours | Karin Baur and Alfred Geroldinger |
TU
MAT.466 | Analytic Combinatorics | 2+1 hours | Christopher Dowden and Mihyun Kang |