Graz Combinatorics and Optimization Seminar 2016-2019

The Graz Combinatorics and Optimization Seminar was organised jointly by the Combinatorics Group and the Combinatorial Optimization Group of the Institute of Discrete Mathematics at TU Graz, from 2016 to 2019. It continued the tradition of the Graz Discrete Mathematics and Optimization Seminar (2012-2015).


Schedule for the year 2019

  • 17.12.2019, AE06, 9:30-10:30, Clement Dallard, University of Primorska (abstract)
  • 13.12.2019, Discrete Mathematics Day 2019
  • 06.12.2019, AE06, 12:15-13:15, Ulrich Pferschy, University of Graz (abstract)
  • 06.12.2019, AE06, Presentations by master students
  • 22.11.2019, BE01, 13:45-14:30, Benny Sudakov, ETH Zürich (abstract)
  • 15.11.2019, AE06, Oliver Cooley, TU Graz
  • 25.10.2019, AE06, Julian Zalla, TU Graz
  • 18.10.2019, AE06, Michael Krivelevich, Tel Aviv University (abstract)
  • 11.10.2019, AE06, Michael Drmota, TU Wien (abstract)
  • 03.09.2019, AE06, Tim Hartmann, RWTH Aachen (abstract)
  • Intensive course on Advanced Analytic Combinatorics by Wenjie Fang, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)
    • 11.06.2019, AE06, 14:15-16:00
    • 18.06.2019, AE06, 14:15-16:00
  • 04.06.2019, AE06, Jaehoon Kim, University of Warwick (abstract)
  • 21.05.2019, AE06, Philipp Sprüssel, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)
  • 14.05.2019, AE06, Oliver Cooley, Technische Universität Graz
  • 07.05.2019, AE06, Nikolaus Furian, TU Graz (abstract)
  • 12.03.2019, AE06, Tim Netzer, Universität Innsbruck (abstract)
  • 05.02.2019, AE06, Oliver Cooley, Technische Universität Graz
  • 22.01.2019, AE06, 14:15-16:00, Michael MoƟhammer and Chris Dowden, Technische Universität Graz
  • 08.01.2019, AE06, Hans Kellerer, University of Graz (abstract)

Schedule for the year 2018

  • 13.11.2018, AE06, Julian Zalla, Technische Universität Graz
  • 06.11.2018, AE06, Michael Missethan, Technische Universität Graz
  • 16.10.2018, AE06, Nicola Del Giudice, Technische Universität Graz
  • 10.07.2018, AE06, Philipp Sprüssel, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)
  • 03.07.2018, AE06, Yu Jin, Technische Universität Wien (abstract)
  • 19.06.2018, AE06, Chris Dowden, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)
  • 12.06.2018, AE06, Nicola del Giudice, Technische Universität Graz
  • 08.05.2018, AE06, Oliver Cooley, Technische Universität Graz (Tight cycles in 3-uniform hypergraphs)
  • 06.03.2018, AE06, Danièle Gardy, Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin (abstract)

Schedule for the year 2017

  • 05.11.2017, AE06, Wenjie Fang, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)
  • 01.12.2017, 15:00, BE01, Éva Czabarka, University of South Carolina (abstract)
  • 01.12.2017, 14:00, BE01 (coffee break from 13:30), László Székely, University of South Carolina (abstract)
  • 21.11.2017, AE06, Christoph Koch, University of Warwick (abstract)
  • 09.05.2017, AE06, Susan Margulies, United States Naval Academy/Universität Klagenfurt (abstract)
  • 02.05.2017, AE06, Nicola del Giudice, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)
  • 21.03.2017, AE06, Günther Raidl, Technische Universität Wien (abstract)
  • Introduction to Positional Games (abstract): A series of talks by Miloš Stojaković of the University of Novi Sad. All talks in AE06.
    • Tuesday 14.03.2017, 14:15-17:00
    • Friday 17.03.2017, 14:15-16:00
    • Tuesday 21.03.2017, 15:30-17:00
  • 07.03.2017, AE06, Tony Johansson, Uppsala University (abstract)
  • 21.02.2017, 15:00, AE06, Tobias Kapetanopoulos, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt (abstract)
  • 21.02.2017, AE06, Kathrin Skubch, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt (abstract)
  • 15.02.2017, 10:15, AE06, Philipp Hungerländer, Universität Klagenfurt (abstract)
  • 07.02.2017, 10:15, AE06, Michael Kerber, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)

Schedule for the year 2016

  • 13.12.2016, AE06, Oliver Cooley, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)
  • 06.12.2016, AE06, Philipp Sprüssel, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)
  • 29.11.2016, AE06, Tamás Makai, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)
  • 22.11.2016, AE06, Chris Dowden, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)
  • 08.11.2016, AE06, Rosario Scatamacchia, Politecnico di Torino (abstract)
  • 11.10.2016, 14:00, AE06, Oleg Pikhurko, University of Warwick (abstract)
  • 07.10.2016, 10:30, SR2 Geometry, Kopernikusgasse 24/IV (coffee break from 10:00), Joel Spencer, Courant Institute, New York University (abstract)
  • 28.06.2016, AE06, Nikolaos Fountoulakis, University of Birmingham (abstract)
  • 21.06.2016, AE06, Arnur Nigmetov, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)
  • 14.06.2016, AE06, Gábor Galambos, University of Szeged (abstract)
  • 24.05.2016, AE06, Dieter Mitsche, Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis (abstract)
  • 19.01.2016, C208, Christoph Koch, Technische Universität Graz (abstract)