Teaching

Topics for Bachelor, Master and Doctoral Thesis

The institute offers various research topics in discrete mathematics and optimization.


For non-exhaustive lists of currently available topics for theses consult the teaching pages of the research groups or contact the research groups directly.



Courses of the current academic year

Wintersemester 2018/19

IDTitleCreditLecturer
MAT.647UF Elective Subject Mathematics: Random Processes
1 UE Wolfgang Woess
MAC.02033UF Linear Algebra, Exercises
2 UE René Corbet
Christian Lindorfer
Damir Ferizovic
MAT.609UF Probability and Analysis on Graphs and Groups
2 SE Wolfgang Woess
Franz Lehner
GEO.A.1UF Mathematics 0
1 VO Mihyun Kang
Philipp Sprüssel
MAT.321UF Combinatorial Optimization 1
4 VO Eranda Dragoti-Cela
505.003 Privatissimum (Combinatorics)
2 PV Mihyun Kang
505.093 Theoretical computer science II
3 VO Bettina Klinz
MAT.522UF Risk theory and management in actuarial science
3 VO Eranda Dragoti-Cela
MAT.105UF Computer mathematics
3 VU Franz Lehner
503.062 Probability and Stochastic Processes
1 UE Ecaterina Sava-Huss
Gundelinde Maria Wiegel
503.055 Mathematics A for Electrical Engineers, Tutorial
1 KV Daniele D'Angeli
503.956 Advanced Topics in Discrete Mathematics
2 VO Karin Baur
Peter Grabner
Oswin Aichholzer
Wolfgang Woess
Johannes Wallner
Bettina Klinz
Alfred Geroldinger
Jörg Thuswaldner
Mihyun Kang
Christian Elsholtz
Robert Tichy
503.010 Privatissimum: Group theory
2 PV Franz Lehner
Wolfgang Woess
503.045 Mathematics A for Electrical Engineering
2 UE Daniele D'Angeli
MAT.210UF Measure and Integration Theory
2.5 VO Wolfgang Woess
502.991 Privatissimum (Optimisation)
2 PV Bettina Klinz
Eranda Dragoti-Cela
MAT.514UF Complexity theory
3 VO Bettina Klinz
MAT.523UF Risk theory and management in actuarial science
1 UE Eranda Dragoti-Cela
MAT.431UF Operations Research
1 UE Bettina Klinz
MAT.430UF Operations Research
3 VO Bettina Klinz
MAT.515UF Complexity theory
1 UE Bettina Klinz
MAT.607UF Seminar (Optimization)
2 SE Bettina Klinz
Eranda Dragoti-Cela
505.006 Grundthemen Stochastik: Random Processes
1 SE Lorenz Alexander Gilch
MAT.211UF Measure and Integration Theory
0.5 UE Wolfgang Woess
505.004 Basic Topics: Introduction to tropical geometry
3 VO Amnon Rosenmann
MAT.646UF Elective Subject Mathematics: Random Processes
3 VO Lorenz Alexander Gilch
Wolfgang Woess
MAT.648UF Elective Subject Mathematics: Introduction to tropical geometry
3 VO Amnon Rosenmann
MAT.623UF Elective subject mathematics: Mathematical and physical foundations of Vector and Tensor Analysis I
3 VO Otto Laback
MAT.624UF Elective subject mathematics: Mathematical and physical foundations of Vector and Tensor Analysis I
1 UE Otto Laback
MAT.511UF Probabilistic Methods and Algorithms
3 VU Christopher Thomas Dowden
Mihyun Kang
502.999 Fit for Math
1 VO Christoph Aistleitner
Franz Lehner
503.061 Probability and Stochastic Processes
2 VO Philipp Sprüssel
Wolfgang Woess
501.011 Mathematics I, M
4 VO Mihyun Kang
501.012 Mathematics I, M
2 UE Mihyun Kang
Philipp Sprüssel
Julian Zalla
Michael Moßhammer
501.013 Tutorial Mathematics I, M
1 UE Michael Moßhammer
MAT.322UF Combinatorial Optimization 1 (Exercises)
1 UE Eranda Dragoti-Cela
503.516 Computer Mathematics 1
1 VU Franz Lehner
501.042 Mathematics 0
1 VO Mihyun Kang
Philipp Sprüssel
MAT.104UF Linear Algebra 1
2 UE Christian Lindorfer
René Corbet
Damir Ferizovic
MAT.611UF Seminar (Combinatorics)
2 SE Mihyun Kang
505.094 Theoretical computer science II
1 UE Bettina Klinz
503.044 Mathematics A for Electrical Engineering
4 VO Ecaterina Sava-Huss
Daniele D'Angeli
Philipp Sprüssel
505.005 Grundthemen Stochastik: Random Processes
3 VO Lorenz Alexander Gilch
Wolfgang Woess
505.063 Probability and Stochastic Processes
1 KV Wolfgang Woess

Sommersemester 2019

IDTitleCreditLecturer
MAT.770UF Elective Subject Mathematics: Symbolic Computation
3 VO Lorenz Alexander Gilch
MAT.460UF Mathematical foundations of information theory
3 VO Amnon Rosenmann
MAT.483UF Combinatorial optimisation 2
1 UE Eranda Dragoti-Cela
MAT.465UF Advanced and algorithmic graph theory
1 UE Philipp Sprüssel
MAT.612UF Seminar (Combinatorics)
2 SE Mihyun Kang
501.016 Tutorial Mathematics II, M
1 UE Michael Moßhammer
MAT.464UF Advanced and algorithmic graph theory
3 VO Philipp Sprüssel
MAT.409UF Mathematical foundations of information theory
1 KV Amnon Rosenmann
503.738 Discrete Stochastics and Information Theory
1 UE Christian Lindorfer
Amnon Rosenmann
501.015 Mathematics II, M
2 UE Michael Moßhammer
Philipp Sprüssel
Julian Zalla
Mihyun Kang
503.056 Mathematics B for Electrical Engineers, Tutorial
1 KV Ecaterina Sava-Huss
MAT.256UF Optimization I
2 UE Bettina Klinz
Stefan Lendl
502.990 Privatissimum (Optimisation)
2 PV Bettina Klinz
Eranda Dragoti-Cela
503.054 Mathematics B for Electrical Engineering
2 UE Philipp Sprüssel
Ecaterina Sava-Huss
MAT.682UF Elective subject mathematics: Mathematical and physical foundations of Vector and Tensor Analysis II
1 UE Otto Laback
MAT.352UF Seminar (Discrete Mathematics and Algorithm Theory)
2 SE Wolfgang Woess
Mihyun Kang
Peter Grabner
Johannes Wallner
Michael Kerber
Eranda Dragoti-Cela
Sophie Frisch
Bettina Klinz
Franz Lehner
Christian Elsholtz
MAT.752UF Elective Subject Mathematics: Representation Theory
3 VO Franz Lehner
503.737 Discrete Stochastics and Information Theory (Computer Science)
3 VO Amnon Rosenmann
MAT.466UF Analytic combinatorics
3 VU Mihyun Kang
Philipp Sprüssel
MAT.482UF Combinatorial optimisation 2
3 VO Eranda Dragoti-Cela
505.001 Basic Subjects Algebra: Representation Theory
3 VO Franz Lehner
MAT.461UF Mathematical foundations of information theory
1 UE Amnon Rosenmann
Christian Lindorfer
505.013 Basic Topics: Symbolic Computation
3 VO Lorenz Alexander Gilch
505.012 Privatissimum (Combinatorics)
2 PV Mihyun Kang
MAT.681UF Elective subject mathematics: Mathematical and physical foundations of Vector and Tensor Analysis II
3 VO Otto Laback
MAT.372UF Bachelor Thesis (Discrete Mathematics and Algorithm Theory)
1 SE Wolfgang Woess
Eranda Dragoti-Cela
Christian Elsholtz
Franz Lehner
Michael Kerber
Sophie Frisch
Johannes Wallner
Peter Grabner
Bettina Klinz
Mihyun Kang
MAT.606UF Seminar (Optimization)
2 SE Eranda Dragoti-Cela
Bettina Klinz
MAT.255UF Optimization 1
4 VO Bettina Klinz
501.997 Advanced Topics in Discrete Mathematics
2 SE Johannes Wallner
Alfred Geroldinger
Robert Tichy
Peter Grabner
Wolfgang Woess
Bettina Klinz
Christian Elsholtz
Oswin Aichholzer
Mihyun Kang
Jörg Thuswaldner
Karin Baur
MAT.392UF Optimization problems in mathematics of finance
2 VU Eranda Dragoti-Cela
MAT.156UF Programmieren C++
4 VU Rostislav Stanek
503.053 Mathematics B for Electrical Engineering
4 VO Ecaterina Sava-Huss
Werner Renhart
Philipp Sprüssel
502.000 Optimization 1
1 KV Bettina Klinz
IND.01007UF Discrete Mathematics for ICE
3 VU Franz Lehner
501.014 Mathematics II, M
4 VO Mihyun Kang