Teaching

Topics for Bachelor, Master and Doctoral Thesis

The institute offers various research topics in discrete mathematics and optimization.


For non-exhaustive lists of currently available topics for theses consult the teaching pages of the research groups or contact the research groups directly.



Courses of the current academic year

Wintersemester 2021/22

IDTitleCreditLecturer
505.998 Fit for Math
1 UE Philipp Sprüssel
MAT.410UF Advanced probability
3 VO Wolfgang Woess
MAT.411UF Advanced probability
1 UE Wolfgang Woess
MAT.522UF Risk theory and management in actuarial science
3 VO Eranda Dragoti-Cela
MAT.131UF Linear Algebra 1
1 KV Franz Lehner
MAT.321UF Combinatorial Optimization 1
4 VO Bettina Klinz
MAC.02033UF Linear Algebra, Exercises
2 UE Christian Lindorfer
Stefan Hammer
Julian Zalla
MAT.609UF Probability and Analysis on Graphs and Groups
2 SE Wolfgang Woess
Franz Lehner
MAC.01103UF Linear Algebra 1
4 VO Franz Lehner
503.044 Mathematics A for Electrical Engineering
4 VO Philipp Sprüssel
Amnon Rosenmann
MAT.511UF Probabilistic method in combinatorics and algorithmics
3 VU Philipp Sprüssel
Mihyun Kang
502.999 Fit for Math
1 VO Philipp Sprüssel
505.063 Probability and Stochastic Processes
1 KV Stefan Hammer
MAT.611UF Seminar (Combinatorics)
2 SE Mihyun Kang
MAT.402UF Discrete and algebraic structures
3 VO Philipp Sprüssel
Mihyun Kang
MAT.322UF Combinatorial Optimization 1
1 UE Bettina Klinz
MAT.104UF Linear Algebra 1
2 UE Stefan Hammer
Julian Zalla
Christian Lindorfer
503.061 Probability and Stochastic Processes
2 VO Wolfgang Woess
505.021 Fundamental Topics Discrete Mathematics: Expander graphs in combinatorics and computer science
3 VO Joshua Erde
MAT.105UF Computer mathematics
3 VU Christian Lindorfer
Franz Lehner
MAT.103UF Linear Algebra 1
4 VO Franz Lehner
505.003 Privatissimum (Combinatorics)
2 PV Mihyun Kang
502.991 Privatissimum (Optimisation)
2 PV Bettina Klinz
MAT.523UF Risk theory and management in actuarial science
1 UE Eranda Dragoti-Cela
MAT.431UF Operations Research
1 UE Eranda Dragoti-Cela
MAT.403UF Discrete and algebraic structures
1 UE Philipp Sprüssel
MAT.430UF Operations Research
3 VO Eranda Dragoti-Cela
503.045 Mathematics A for Electrical Engineering
2 UE Amnon Rosenmann
Philipp Sprüssel
503.062 Probability and Stochastic Processes
1 UE Stefan Hammer
503.956 Advanced Topics in Discrete Mathematics
2 VO Christian Elsholtz
Bettina Klinz
Alfred Geroldinger
Wolfgang Woess
Mihyun Kang
Robert Tichy
Johannes Wallner
Jörg Thuswaldner
Peter Grabner
Oswin Aichholzer
Karin Baur
Michael Kerber
503.055 Mathematics A for Electrical Engineers, Tutorial
1 KV Amnon Rosenmann
505.022 Fundamental Topics Discrete Mathematics: Expander graphs in combinatorics and computer science
1 UE Joshua Erde
MAT.607UF Seminar (Optimization)
2 SE Eranda Dragoti-Cela
Bettina Klinz
MAT.740UF Elective Subject Mathematics: Expander graphs in combinatorics and computer science
3 VO Joshua Erde
MAT.741UF Elective Subject Mathematics: Expander graphs in combinatorics and computer science
1 UE Joshua Erde
503.010 Privatissimum: Group theory
2 PV Wolfgang Woess
Franz Lehner

Sommersemester 2022

IDTitleCreditLecturer
MAT.464UF Advanced and algorithmic graph theory
3 VO Joshua Erde
MAT.154UF Linear Algebra 2
2 UE Christian Lindorfer
Stefan Hammer
Julian Zalla
MAT.409UF Mathematical foundations of information theory
1 KV Wolfgang Woess
MAT.612UF Seminar (Combinatorics)
2 SE Mihyun Kang
MAT.606UF Seminar (Optimization)
2 SE Eranda Dragoti-Cela
Bettina Klinz
MAT.372UF Bachelor Thesis (Discrete Mathematics and Algorithm Theory)
1 SE Mihyun Kang
Sophie Frisch
Eranda Dragoti-Cela
Johannes Wallner
Wolfgang Woess
Franz Lehner
Christian Elsholtz
Peter Grabner
Bettina Klinz
Michael Kerber
IND.01014UF Diskrete Mathematik für Lehramt Informatik
2 VU Franz Lehner
MAT.609UF Probability and Analysis on Graphs and Groups
2 SE Franz Lehner
Wolfgang Woess
505.009 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Studies, Tutorial
1 KV Philipp Sprüssel
MAT.181UF Linear Algebra 2
1 KV Franz Lehner
501.997 Advanced Topics in Discrete Mathematics
2 SE Mihyun Kang
Jörg Thuswaldner
Karin Baur
Peter Grabner
Christian Elsholtz
Bettina Klinz
Wolfgang Woess
Alfred Geroldinger
Michael Kerber
Robert Tichy
Johannes Wallner
Oswin Aichholzer
MAT.156UF Programmieren C++
4 VU Stefan Rosenberger
505.012 Privatissimum (Combinatorics)
2 PV Mihyun Kang
MAT.155UF Fundamentals of Mathematics
3 VO Eranda Dragoti-Cela
MAT.352UF Seminar (Discrete Mathematics and Algorithm Theory)
2 SE Mihyun Kang
Bettina Klinz
Eranda Dragoti-Cela
Franz Lehner
Peter Grabner
Johannes Wallner
Sophie Frisch
Wolfgang Woess
Michael Kerber
Christian Elsholtz
MAT.392UF Optimization problems in mathematics of finance
2 VU Eranda Dragoti-Cela
MAT.387UF Theoretical Computer Science I
2 VO Bettina Klinz
503.738 Discrete Stochastics and Information Theory
1 UE Christian Lindorfer
MAT.153UF Linear Algebra 2
4 VO Franz Lehner
MAT.465UF Advanced and algorithmic graph theory
1 UE Joshua Erde
MAT.257UF Introduction to Functional Analysis
3 VO Wolfgang Woess
MAT.258UF Introduction to Functional Analysis
1 UE Stefan Hammer
MAT.460UF Mathematical foundations of information theory
3 VO Wolfgang Woess
MAT.483UF Combinatorial optimisation 2
1 UE Bettina Klinz
503.017 Privatissimum: Random Walks
2 PV Wolfgang Woess
Franz Lehner
MAT.388UF Theoretical Computer Science I
1 UE Bettina Klinz
503.053 Mathematics B for Electrical Engineering
4 VO Amnon Rosenmann
Philipp Sprüssel
MAT.466UF Analytic combinatorics
3 VU Philipp Sprüssel
Mihyun Kang
503.056 Mathematics B for Electrical Engineers, Tutorial
1 KV Amnon Rosenmann
503.737 Discrete Stochastics and Information Theory (Computer Science)
3 VO Wolfgang Woess
MAT.482UF Combinatorial optimisation 2
3 VO Bettina Klinz
505.006 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Studies
5 VU Julian Zalla
Mihyun Kang
Philipp Sprüssel
Stefan Hammer
503.054 Mathematics B for Electrical Engineering
2 UE Amnon Rosenmann
Philipp Sprüssel
502.990 Privatissimum (Optimisation)
2 PV Bettina Klinz
MAT.461UF Mathematical foundations of information theory
1 UE Christian Lindorfer
MAT.760UF Elective Subject Mathematics: Game Theory
1 UE Eranda Dragoti-Cela
MAT.759UF Elective Subject Mathematics: Game Theory
3 VO Eranda Dragoti-Cela