Invited Talks |
09:00–09:50 |
P1 |
Sturm, Karl-Theodor | Optimal Transport and Geometry |
14:00–14:50 |
P1 |
Ludwig, Monika | Additive Functions on Convex Sets |
Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics |
10:30–10:50 |
P2 |
Zeiner, Martin | Limit distributions of the q-deformed binomial distribution |
11:00–11:20 |
|
Belinschi, Serban; Bozejko, Marek; Lehner, Franz*; Speicher, Roland | The Normal Law, Free Probability and a Hopf Algebra of Rooted Binary Trees |
Number Theory |
10:30–10:50 |
Epcos |
Mayer, Daniel C. | Zweistufige Türme von 3-Klassenkörpern über quadratischen Zahlkörpern mit triadisch irregulärer Diskriminante |
11:00–11:20 |
|
Philipp, Andreas | Orders in algebraic number fields with half-factorial localizations |
15:30–15:50 |
Epcos |
Porubský, Štefan*; Marko, Frantisek | Density and Dirichlet condition |
16:00–16:20 |
|
Fuchs, Clemens | Divisibility properties of certain polynomials by Schur's method |
16:30–16:50 |
|
Karpenkov, Oleg | On integer conjugacy classes of SL(3,Z) |
17:00–17:20 |
|
Ziegler, Volker*; Pinter, Ákos | A new characterization of the Fibonacci sequence |
Algebraic Geometry and Computer Algebra |
10:30–10:50 |
P3 |
Blumthaler, Ingrid | Functional T-Observers |
11:00–11:20 |
|
Scheicher, Martin | Multidimensional BIBO Stability and Jury's Conjecture |
15:30–15:50 |
P3 |
Lubbes, Niels*; Schicho, Josef | Families of curves on Del Pezzo surfaces |
16:00–16:20 |
|
Regensburger, Georg*; Rosenkranz, Markus | A Skew Polynomial Approach for Integral Operators |
16:30–16:50 |
|
Pikkarainen, Hanna K.; Schicho, Josef* | The Probability of Multiple Roots |
17:00–17:20 |
|
Schicho, Josef; Sevilla González, David* | Deciding trigonality of algebraic curves |
Numerical Mathematics and Scientific Computing |
15:30–15:50 |
P2 |
Steinbach, Olaf; Windisch, Markus* | Robust BE Domain Decomposition Methods in Acoustics |
16:00–16:20 |
|
Aurada, Markus*; Ferraz-Leite, Samuel; Praetorius, Dirk | Convergence of adaptive BEM |
16:30–16:50 |
|
Aurada, Markus; Goldenits, Petra*; Praetorius, Dirk; Roth, Isabella | Adaptive BEM for Mixed Boundary Value Problems |
17:00–17:20 |
|
Reiterer, Stefan | Symbolische und analytische Methoden zur Integration hochoszillierender Funktionen |
Applications in Physics and the Sciences |
15:30–15:50 |
AE01 |
Michor, Johanna*; Gesztesy, Fritz; Holden, Helge; Teschl, Gerald | Algebro-geometric solutions of the Ablowitz-Ladik hierarchy |
16:00–16:20 |
|
Sakhnovich, Alexander | Nonlinear optics equation in the quarterplane |
16:30–16:50 |
|
Mikikits-Leitner, Alice*; Teschl, Gerald | Stability of the periodic Korteweg-de Vries equation |
Financial and Actuarial Mathematics |
10:30–10:50 |
E3.1 |
Thonhauser, Stefan*; Albrecher, Hansjörg | Dividend maximization under transaction costs in the compound Poisson risk model |
11:00–11:20 |
|
Kortschak, Dominik*; Albrecher, Hansjörg; Hipp, Christian | Asymptotic properties of compound distribution tails |
15:30–16:20 |
E3.1 |
Friz, Peter | From numerical aspects of stochastic financial models to the foundations of stochastic differential equations (and back) |
16:30–16:50 |
|
Leobacher, Gunther*; Ngare, Philip | Utility indifference pricing of CAT bonds for insurance companies facing finite demand |
17:00–17:20 |
|
Constantinescu, Corina*; Albrecher, Hansjörg; Pirsic, Gottlieb; Regensburger, Georg; Rosenkranz, Markus | An application of symbolic computation techniques to risk theory |
17:20–17:40 |
|
Ngare, Philip*; Leobacher, Gunther | Modeling and pricing rainfall options |
17:40–18:00 |
|
Cuchiero, Christa*; Filipović, Damir; Mayerhofer, Eberhard; Teichmann, Josef | Affine processes on positive semidefinite matrices |
18:00–18:20 |
|
Mayerhofer, Eberhard | Are affine processes affine? |
History of Mathematics |
11:30–12:20 |
P2 |
Tichy, Robert | Edmund Hlawka, 1916–2009 |
Fachhochschultag |
09:00–09:50 |
110 |
Müller, Oskar | FH-Forschung im Spannungsfeld zwischen Anwendung und Grundlagen |
10:30–11:20 |
|
Affenzeller, Michael | Vorstellung des Ressel-Zentrums für heuristische Optimierung |
14:00–14:50 |
110 |
Simonovits, Reinhard | Aktuelle Trends im e-Learning-Bereich anhand der Vorstellung des EU-Projekts “LTM — Learning Tools for Mathematics” |
15:30–16:20 |
|
Wisser, Florian | e-Learning tools zur Auffrischung der Schulkenntnisse |
16:30–17:20 |
|
| Diskussion und Definition aktueller Anliegen und Ziele der FH-Vertretung
innerhalb der ÖMG; Organisation der nächsten FH-Tage |
Teachers' Day |
09:00–09:50 |
BE01 |
Herget, Wilfried | Die etwas andere Aufgabe im Mathematikunterricht |
10:30–11:20 |
|
Winkler, Reinhard | Die Unendlichkeit in der Westentasche |
14:00–15:30 |
BE01 |
| Präsentation von Fachbereichsarbeiten, die von Schülerinnen und Schülern zum Zweck der Reifeprüfung im Fach Mathematik oder Darstellender Geometrie verfasst wurden, und Verleihung der Schülerpreise der Österreichischen Mathematischen Gesellschaft |
16:00–16:50 |
|
Pillwein, Gerhard | Dynamische Geometrie — Willkommen im Paradies |
17:30–18:20 |
P1 |
Taschner, Rudolf | Archimedes zählt die Rinder des Sonnengottes |