Affenzeller, Michael |
Vorstellung des Ressel-Zentrums für heuristische Optimierung* |
Fri 10:30–11:20 | 110 |
Aichinger, Christoph |
Sampling based sensitivity analysis: a case study in aerospace engineering |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | AE01 |
Aistleitner, Christoph |
Limit theorems for systems (f(nk x))k≥1* |
Thu 10:30–10:50 | BE01 |
Akiyama, Shigeki |
On the fundamental group of one-dimensional spaces |
Tue 17:30–17:50 | P3 |
Albrecher, Hansjörg |
Asymptotic properties of compound distribution tails |
Fri 11:00–11:20 | E3.1 |
|
Dividend maximization under transaction costs in the compound Poisson risk model |
Fri 10:30–10:50 | E3.1 |
|
An application of symbolic computation techniques to risk theory |
Fri 17:00–17:20 | E3.1 |
Arnold, Anton |
Long time asymptotics for quantum Fokker-Planck models |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | E3.1 |
Au Yeung, Yuen |
A Γ-Convergence approach: From interatomic potentials to crystallization in the Wulff shape* |
Thu 15:30–15:50 | AE01 |
Aurada, Markus |
Convergence of adaptive BEM* |
Fri 16:00–16:20 | P2 |
|
Adaptive BEM for Mixed Boundary Value Problems |
Fri 16:30–16:50 | P2 |
Auzinger, Winfried |
A closer look at BDF schemes and their stability* |
Thu 11:00–11:20 | P2 |
Ay, Nihat |
Full dimensional 0/1-Polytopes giving rise to a Linear Code |
Tue 11:00–11:20 | P2 |
Bansal, Nikhil |
How to Maximize the Total Area of Rectangles Packed into a Rectangle? |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | AE01 |
Bartels, Arthur |
Group Rings and Topological Rigidity* |
Mon 11:15–12:05 | P1 |
Baur, Karin |
Parabolic orbits in nilpotent Lie algebras* |
Thu 10:30–10:50 | 110 |
Becker, Markus |
Modeling of high pressure glow discharges using a finite element method* |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | AE01 |
Beham, Bernhard |
Otto Schreier (1901–1929): Zwischen Hamburg und Wien* |
Mon 17:30–18:20 | E/01 |
Beiglböck, Mathias |
Sums of large sets* |
Thu 11:00–11:20 | BE01 |
Belinschi, Serban |
The Normal Law, Free Probability and a Hopf Algebra of Rooted Binary Trees |
Fri 11:00–11:20 | P2 |
Bendikov, Alexander |
Brownian motion and harmonic functions on treebolic space |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | BE01 |
Berglez, Peter |
On the representation of bicomplex pseudoanalytic functions* |
Mon 16:00–16:20 | E3.1 |
Beuchler, Sven |
Quasioptimal multilevel based solvers for hp-FEM discretizations in 3D* |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | P2 |
Biedermann, Eginhart |
Gödels unvollständiger Beweis* |
Mon 18:00–18:20 | AE01 |
Binder, Christa |
Gustav von Escherich, 1849–1935* |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | E/01 |
Blumthaler, Ingrid |
Functional T-Observers* |
Fri 10:30–10:50 | P3 |
Bobenko, Alexander I. |
Discrete Differential Geometry. Integrable structure* |
Wed 09:30–10:20 | P1 |
Böhm, Johannes |
Über die Anzahl der Typen von hyperbolischen Kernen in einem Hd* |
Mon 15:30–15:50 | BE01 |
Bolgopolski, Oleg |
A Homology group entirely consisting of infinite commutator products |
Thu 11:00–11:20 | P3 |
Bosi, Roberta |
The BGK model with external confining potential: Existence, long-time behaviour and time-periodic Maxwellian equilibria* |
Tue 11:00–11:20 | E3.1 |
Böttcher, Albrecht |
Über die bestmögliche Konstante in bestimmten Ungleichungen vom Markov-Typ |
Mon 15:30–15:50 | Epcos |
|
Probability arguments in matrix theory* |
Tue 15:30–15:50 | 110 |
Boutet de Monvel, Anne |
Long-Time Asymptotics for the Camassa-Holm Equation |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | E3.1 |
Bozejko, Marek |
The Normal Law, Free Probability and a Hopf Algebra of Rooted Binary Trees |
Fri 11:00–11:20 | P2 |
Bräunling, Oliver |
Multidimensional Adeles* |
Tue 15:30–15:50 | P3 |
Brieden, Andreas |
Optimale Clusterings mit Voronoi-Eigenschaft* |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | P2 |
Brune, Christoph |
EM-TV Reconstruction for Data with Poisson Statistics |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | P2 |
Bruschek, Clemens |
A linearization technique in infinite dimensional algebraic geometry* |
Thu 11:00–11:20 | 110 |
Burde, Dietrich |
Groups admitting affine crystallographic actions* |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | P3 |
Burger, Martin |
Nonlinear Cross Diffusion Models for Ion Transport through channels |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | E3.1 |
|
Looks into the Heart — with Mathematics* |
Wed 08:30–09:20 | P1 |
|
EM-TV Reconstruction for Data with Poisson Statistics |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | P2 |
Cáceres, Maria J. |
The BGK model with external confining potential: Existence, long-time behaviour and time-periodic Maxwellian equilibria |
Tue 11:00–11:20 | E3.1 |
Candellero, Elisabetta |
Asymptotics of return probabilities of random walks on free products of lattices* |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | BE01 |
Cap, Andreas |
Natural quantizations for AHS structures* |
Thu 16:30–16:50 | P3 |
Caprara, Alberto |
How to Maximize the Total Area of Rectangles Packed into a Rectangle? |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | AE01 |
Casazza, Peter G. |
Infinite dimensional restricted invertibility and applications to Gabor frames |
Tue 17:30–17:50 | 110 |
Chajda, Ivan |
De Morgan quasirings and De Morgan algebras |
Mon 17:00–17:20 | P3 |
|
Weak lattices |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | P3 |
Chen, Yueli |
Green's Function and Positive Periodic Solution For Third-order Nonlinear Differential Equations |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | 110 |
Constantinescu, Corina |
An application of symbolic computation techniques to risk theory* |
Fri 17:00–17:20 | E3.1 |
Coquand, Thierry |
Spectral Schemes as Distributive Lattices |
Mon 17:00–17:20 | AE01 |
Crauel, Hans |
Random Attractors* |
Tue 15:30–16:20 | BE01 |
Cristea, Ligia-Loreta |
Topological and geometric properties of certain classes of Sierpi\'nski carpets* |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | P3 |
Cuchiero, Christa |
Affine processes on positive semidefinite matrices* |
Fri 17:40–18:00 | E3.1 |
Cuesta, Carlota |
Traveling waves of a reactive kinetic model for the Fisher-KPP equation |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | E3.1 |
Dall'Acqua, Anna |
The Dirichlet problem for Willmore surfaces of revolution |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Dave, Shantanu |
Geometrical embeddings of Schwartz distributions into algebras of generalized functions |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | P3 |
Deckelnick, Klaus |
The Dirichlet problem for Willmore surfaces of revolution |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Derr, Katja |
Field Report: Development and Realisation of an Online-Test of Basic Competences in Mathematics |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | E/01 |
Di Francesco, Marco |
Coupled chemotaxis-fluid models |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Dorfer, Gerhard |
On the fundamental group of one-dimensional spaces* |
Tue 17:30–17:50 | P3 |
Dörfler, Peter |
Über die bestmögliche Konstante in bestimmten Ungleichungen vom Markov-Typ* |
Mon 15:30–15:50 | Epcos |
Dorfmayr, Anita |
Taylorpolynome — erklären und begründen im technologiegestützten Mathematikunterricht* |
Thu 10:30–10:50 | E/01 |
Dorninger, Dietmar |
On algebras of numerical events* |
Mon 16:00–16:20 | P3 |
Drmota, Michael |
The sum of digits of primes* |
Thu 10:30–10:50 | Epcos |
Duan, Renjun |
Coupled chemotaxis-fluid models |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Duren, Peter |
Robert Jentzsch — Mathematiker und Poet |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | E/01 |
Edelsbrunner, Herbert |
Messen mit Algebra und Hartnäckigkeit* |
Thu 17:30–18:20 | P1 |
Eichler, Andreas |
Notes on exact and semi-exact Lévy models for the valuation of CDOs* |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | E3.1 |
Eigenthaler, Günther |
De Morgan quasirings and De Morgan algebras* |
Mon 17:00–17:20 | P3 |
Einsiedler, Manfred |
Applications of Measure Rigidity of Diagonalizable Actions* |
Thu 14:00–14:50 | P1 |
Engleder, Sarah |
Boundary Element Methods for the Eddy Current Model* |
Thu 15:30–15:50 | P2 |
Ernst, Thomas |
q-umbral calculus, the key to q-calculus* |
Mon 17:30–17:50 | P2 |
Esnault, Hélène |
Hodge Theory and Rational Points* |
Tue 09:00–09:50 | P1 |
Fagnola, Franco |
Long time asymptotics for quantum Fokker-Planck models |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | E3.1 |
Fellner, Klemens |
Coupled chemotaxis-fluid models |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Ferraz-Leite, Samuel |
Convergence of adaptive BEM |
Fri 16:00–16:20 | P2 |
|
Energy minimization in thin-film micromagnetics* |
Thu 16:30–16:50 | P2 |
Filipin, Alan |
On the uniqueness of extension of twoparametric family of D(4)-triples* |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | Epcos |
Filipović, Damir |
Affine processes on positive semidefinite matrices |
Fri 17:40–18:00 | E3.1 |
Fischer, Ilse |
More refined enumerations of alternating sign matrices* |
Mon 15:30–15:50 | P2 |
Fischer, Thomas |
Die “World Digital Mathematics Library”: Der Stand der Dinge und die aktuellen Entwicklungen* |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | 110 |
Fournais, Søren |
Analytic Structure of Many-Body Coulombic Wave Functions |
Thu 10:30–11:20 | AE01 |
Frank, Rupert |
Asymptotic lower bound for the Brown-Ravenhall operator |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | AE01 |
Freund, Rudolf |
Hybrid Transition Modes in (Tissue) P Systems |
Mon 15:30–15:50 | AE01 |
|
Routes and Products of Monoids* |
Mon 16:00–16:20 | AE01 |
Friesecke, Gero |
A Γ-Convergence approach: From interatomic potentials to crystallization in the Wulff shape |
Thu 15:30–15:50 | AE01 |
Frisch, Dennis |
Extending Immersions to the Sphere* |
Tue 11:00–11:20 | P3 |
Fritsch, Rudolf |
Dürer's spiders and other loci of centroids* |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | BE01 |
Friz, Peter |
From numerical aspects of stochastic financial models to the foundations of stochastic differential equations (and back)* |
Fri 15:30–16:20 | E3.1 |
Fröhlich, Steffen |
The Dirichlet problem for Willmore surfaces of revolution |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Fuchs, Clemens |
Divisibility properties of certain polynomials by Schur's method* |
Fri 16:00–16:20 | Epcos |
Fuchs, Mathias |
The integral homology of PSL2 of imaginary quadratic integers of class number two |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | P3 |
Garcia, Victor |
A mean-square bound for the lattice discrepancy of a torus in R3* |
Thu 11:00–11:20 | Epcos |
Gassner, Elisabeth |
How hard is it to find extreme Nash equilibria in network congestion games?* |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | AE01 |
Geißert, Matthias |
Weak Neumann implies Stokes I* |
Mon 17:30–17:50 | E3.1 |
|
Weak Neumann implies Stokes II |
Mon 18:00–18:20 | E3.1 |
Georgakopoulos, Agelos |
A new homology for infinite graphs and metric continua* |
Tue 18:00–18:20 | P2 |
Gerhold, Stefan |
Non-Holonomic Sequences and Functions* |
Tue 15:30–15:50 | P2 |
Gesztesy, Fritz |
Algebro-geometric solutions of the Ablowitz-Ladik hierarchy |
Fri 15:30–15:50 | AE01 |
Gfrerrer, Anton |
Quadrics of Revolution Through Given Points* |
Mon 17:30–17:50 | BE01 |
Gilch, Lorenz A. |
Random Walks on Directed Covers of Graphs* |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | BE01 |
|
Asymptotics of return probabilities of random walks on free products of lattices |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | BE01 |
Glitzky, Annegret |
Discrete Sobolev-Poincaré inequalities for finite volume Voronoi approximations* |
Mon 15:30–15:50 | E3.1 |
Goldenits, Petra |
Adaptive BEM for Mixed Boundary Value Problems* |
Fri 16:30–16:50 | P2 |
Gritzmann, Peter |
Optimale Clusterings mit Voronoi-Eigenschaft |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | P2 |
Gröchenig, Karlheinz |
Noncommutative Approximation: Smoothness, Off-Diagonal Decay and Spectral Invariance in Banach Algebras of Infinite Matrices |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | 110 |
Gronau, Detlef |
Wiederbesetzung der Lehrkanzel für Mathematik in Graz 1946* |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | E/01 |
Grunau, Hans-Christoph |
The Dirichlet problem for Willmore surfaces of revolution* |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Grynkiewicz, David |
On Pollard's Theorem for General Abelian Groups* |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | P2 |
Gunesch, Roland |
Precise asymptotics for periodic orbits of the geodesic flow in nonpositive curvature, asymptotics for volume, and the Margulis construction* |
Thu 15:30–15:50 | 110 |
Haberl, Christoph |
Affine Sobolev Inequalities and Valuations |
Tue 11:00–11:20 | BE01 |
Haller, Stefan |
Topology and dynamics of closed one forms* |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | P3 |
Hantke, Myriam-Sonja |
The Infinity of Reason. G. Cantor's antinomies of infinity and I. Kant's transcendental philosophy* |
Mon 17:00–17:20 | E/01 |
Haskovec, Jan |
Stochastic Particle Approximation to the Keller-Segel model in 2D* |
Tue 18:00–18:20 | E3.1 |
Haslinger, Friedrich |
Compactness estimates for the ∂ - Neumann problem in weighted L2- spaces* |
Mon 17:00–17:20 | Epcos |
Hatzl, Johannes |
Combinatorial properties of a general domination problem with parity constraints* |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | P2 |
|
How hard is it to find extreme Nash equilibria in network congestion games? |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | AE01 |
Hausenblas, Erika |
SPDEs driven by Lévy process and their numerical approximation* |
Tue 17:30–17:50 | BE01 |
Hauser, Herwig |
A linearization technique in infinite dimensional algebraic geometry |
Thu 11:00–11:20 | 110 |
He, Bo |
On the uniqueness of extension of twoparametric family of D(4)-triples |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | Epcos |
Heck, Horst |
Weak Neumann implies Stokes II* |
Mon 18:00–18:20 | E3.1 |
|
Weak Neumann implies Stokes I |
Mon 17:30–17:50 | E3.1 |
Heinrich, Lothar |
Rates in Local Limit Theorems for Sums of Partial Quotients of Continued Fractions* |
Tue 11:00–11:20 | Epcos |
Hellekalek, Peter |
Applications of a p-adic Function System to Questions of Uniform Distribution of Sequences* |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | Epcos |
Helmberg, Christoph |
First Experiments towards Second Order Implementations of the Spectral Bundle Method* |
Tue 10:30–11:20 | AE01 |
Helmberg, Gilbert |
A connected fractile of infinite connectivity* |
Mon 18:00–18:20 | BE01 |
Herbig, Anne-Katrin |
Robert Jentzsch — Mathematiker und Poet* |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | E/01 |
|
Convexity of domains — an analytic point of view* |
Mon 18:00–18:20 | Epcos |
Herfort, Wolfgang |
A closer look at BDF schemes and their stability |
Thu 11:00–11:20 | P2 |
|
Virtually free pro-p groups not the fundamental group of a profinite graph of groups* |
Tue 18:00–18:20 | P3 |
Herget, Wilfried |
Die etwas andere Aufgabe im Mathematikunterricht* |
Fri 09:00–09:50 | BE01 |
Hertel, Eike |
Reguläre Polygonpflasterungen* |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | BE01 |
Heuberger, Clemens |
Graphs, Digits, and Cryptography* |
Wed 11:00–11:40 | P1 |
Hipp, Christian |
Asymptotic properties of compound distribution tails |
Fri 11:00–11:20 | E3.1 |
Hittmeir, Sabine |
Traveling waves of a reactive kinetic model for the Fisher-KPP equation* |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | E3.1 |
Hochbruck, Marlis |
Regularization of nonlinear ill-posed problems by an exponential Euler method |
Thu 10:30–10:50 | P2 |
Hochenegger, Andreas |
Deformations of complexity-one rational T-varieties |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | 110 |
|
Exceptional Sequences of Line Bundles on C*-Surfaces* |
Thu 12:00–12:20 | 110 |
Hofer, Roswitha |
On existence and discrepancy of certain Niederreiter-Halton sequences* |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | Epcos |
Hoffmann-Ostenhof, Maria |
Analytic Structure of Many-Body Coulombic Wave Functions* |
Thu 10:30–11:20 | AE01 |
Hoffmann-Ostenhof, Thomas |
Analytic Structure of Many-Body Coulombic Wave Functions |
Thu 10:30–11:20 | AE01 |
Holden, Helge |
Algebro-geometric solutions of the Ablowitz-Ladik hierarchy |
Fri 15:30–15:50 | AE01 |
Hönig, Michael |
Regularization of nonlinear ill-posed problems by an exponential Euler method |
Thu 10:30–10:50 | P2 |
Hörmann, Günther |
Geometrical embeddings of Schwartz distributions into algebras of generalized functions |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | P3 |
Hubalek, Friedrich |
Old and new examples of scale functions for spectrally negative Levy processes and applications* |
Thu 15:30–16:20 | E3.1 |
Hübl, Reinhold |
Field Report: Development and Realisation of an Online-Test of Basic Competences in Mathematics * |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | E/01 |
Ilten, Nathan |
Exceptional Sequences of Line Bundles on C*-Surfaces |
Thu 12:00–12:20 | 110 |
|
Deformations of complexity-one rational T-varieties* |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | 110 |
Jafari, Saeid |
Chern-Simons theory in recent years* |
Thu 10:30–10:50 | P3 |
|
On Evaluated Sets* |
Thu 12:00–12:20 | P3 |
Jahn, Walter |
Der Einsatz von multivariaten statistischen Verfahren zur Vorhersage der aktuellen Finanzkrise |
Thu 15:30–15:50 | BE01 |
Jansen, Klaus |
A 2-approximation for 2D Bin Packing |
Tue 16:00–16:20 | AE01 |
|
How to Maximize the Total Area of Rectangles Packed into a Rectangle? |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | AE01 |
|
Approximation Algorithms for Multiple Strip Packing |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | AE01 |
|
An EPTAS for scheduling jobs on uniform processors* |
Tue 15:30–15:50 | AE01 |
Jentsch, Heidrun |
Notes on exact and semi-exact Lévy models for the valuation of CDOs |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | E3.1 |
|
Generalization of Newman's phenomenon for weighted sums of digits* |
Thu 15:30–15:50 | Epcos |
Jirak, Johannes Moritz |
Change Point Analysis in Stock Market Models* |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | BE01 |
Juhl, Andreas |
On conformally covariant powers of the Laplacian* |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | P3 |
Jüngel, Ansgar |
Energy-transport equations coupled with heat transport for semiconductor devices |
Tue 16:00–16:20 | E3.1 |
Kahle, Thomas |
Full dimensional 0/1-Polytopes giving rise to a Linear Code |
Tue 11:00–11:20 | P2 |
Karigl, Günther |
Modellbildung und Simulation in GeoGebra — mit Beispielen aus der mathematischen Ökologie* |
Thu 11:00–11:20 | E/01 |
Karpenkov, Oleg |
On integer conjugacy classes of SL(3,Z)* |
Fri 16:30–16:50 | Epcos |
Keller-Ressel, Martin |
Moment Explosions and Long-Term Behavior of Affine Stochastic Volatility Models* |
Thu 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Khavinson, Dmitry |
Robert Jentzsch — Mathematiker und Poet |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | E/01 |
Kimmerle, Sven-Joachim |
Macroscopic diffusion models for precipitation in crystalline gallium arsenide* |
Tue 15:30–15:50 | E3.1 |
Kirchheim, Bernd |
Monotone Curves |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | 110 |
|
Rank-one convexity and Ornstein's L1-noninequalities* |
Mon 17:00–17:20 | E3.1 |
Klotz, Andreas |
Noncommutative Approximation: Smoothness, Off-Diagonal Decay and Spectral Invariance in Banach Algebras of Infinite Matrices* |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | 110 |
Klotz, Walter |
Integral Cayley graphs over abelian groups* |
Tue 17:30–17:50 | P2 |
Koch, Othmar |
Variational Approximations in Quantum Dynamics and Multilinear Algebra* |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | P2 |
Kogler, Marian |
Hybrid Transition Modes in (Tissue) P Systems* |
Mon 15:30–15:50 | AE01 |
Koman, Milan |
Dürer's spiders and other loci of centroids |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | BE01 |
Kopecká, Eva |
Monotone Curves* |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | 110 |
Kortschak, Dominik |
Asymptotic properties of compound distribution tails* |
Fri 11:00–11:20 | E3.1 |
Kostenko, Aleksey |
Long-Time Asymptotics for the Camassa-Holm Equation |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | E3.1 |
Kramer, Felix |
A closer look at BDF schemes and their stability |
Thu 11:00–11:20 | P2 |
Kraus, Veronika |
The Degree Distribution of Unlabelled Outerplanar Graphs* |
Tue 16:00–16:20 | P2 |
Kräuter, Arnold R. |
A unitary Procrustes problem* |
Mon 17:30–17:50 | P3 |
Kristensen, Jan |
Rank-one convexity and Ornstein's L1-noninequalities |
Mon 17:00–17:20 | E3.1 |
Kristöfel, Peter |
Energy-transport equations coupled with heat transport for semiconductor devices* |
Tue 16:00–16:20 | E3.1 |
Krumke, Sven O. |
How hard is it to find extreme Nash equilibria in network congestion games? |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | AE01 |
Kuich, Werner |
Endliche Automaten über partiellen Conway Halbringen* |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | AE01 |
Kunzinger, Michael |
Geometrical embeddings of Schwartz distributions into algebras of generalized functions* |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | P3 |
Kyprianou, Andreas E. |
Old and new examples of scale functions for spectrally negative Levy processes and applications |
Thu 15:30–16:20 | E3.1 |
Lamel, Bernhard |
Some remarks on mappings of the Hilbert ball* |
Mon 17:30–17:50 | Epcos |
Länger, Helmut |
On algebras of numerical events |
Mon 16:00–16:20 | P3 |
|
Weak lattices* |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | P3 |
Larcher, Gerhard |
On existence and discrepancy of certain Niederreiter-Halton sequences |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | Epcos |
Lechner, Richard |
An Interpolatory Estimate for the UMD-Valued Directional Haar Projection* |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | 110 |
Lehner, Franz |
The Normal Law, Free Probability and a Hopf Algebra of Rooted Binary Trees* |
Fri 11:00–11:20 | P2 |
Leitner, Felipe |
Examples of almost Einstein spaces* |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | P3 |
Leobacher, Gunther |
Notes on exact and semi-exact Lévy models for the valuation of CDOs |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | E3.1 |
|
Modeling and pricing rainfall options |
Fri 17:20–17:40 | E3.1 |
|
Utility indifference pricing of CAT bonds for insurance companies facing finite demand* |
Fri 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Lindbichler, Gerhard |
Mathematik zum Angreifen* |
Tue 16:00–16:20 | E/01 |
Loffhagen, Detlef |
Modeling of high pressure glow discharges using a finite element method |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | AE01 |
Lombardi, Henri |
Spectral Schemes as Distributive Lattices |
Mon 17:00–17:20 | AE01 |
Lorz, Alexander |
Coupled chemotaxis-fluid models* |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Lubbes, Niels |
Families of curves on Del Pezzo surfaces* |
Fri 15:30–15:50 | P3 |
Lubich, Christian |
Variational Approximations in Quantum Dynamics and Multilinear Algebra |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | P2 |
Ludwig, Monika |
Additive Functions on Convex Sets* |
Fri 14:00–14:50 | P1 |
Madritsch, Manfred |
Additive functions on polynomial sequences* |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | Epcos |
Marko, Frantisek |
Density and Dirichlet condition |
Fri 15:30–15:50 | Epcos |
Markowich, Peter |
Coupled chemotaxis-fluid models |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Mauduit, Christian |
The sum of digits of primes |
Thu 10:30–10:50 | Epcos |
Mayer, Daniel C. |
Zweistufige Türme von 3-Klassenkörpern über quadratischen Zahlkörpern mit triadisch irregulärer Diskriminante* |
Fri 10:30–10:50 | Epcos |
Mayer, Philipp |
On the calibration of local Lévy type asset price models* |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | E3.1 |
Mayerhofer, Eberhard |
Are affine processes affine?* |
Fri 18:00–18:20 | E3.1 |
|
Affine processes on positive semidefinite matrices |
Fri 17:40–18:00 | E3.1 |
McNeal, Jeff |
Convexity of domains — an analytic point of view |
Mon 18:00–18:20 | Epcos |
Melenk, Jens Markus |
Energy minimization in thin-film micromagnetics |
Thu 16:30–16:50 | P2 |
Michor, Johanna |
Algebro-geometric solutions of the Ablowitz-Ladik hierarchy* |
Fri 15:30–15:50 | AE01 |
Mikikits-Leitner, Alice |
Stability of the periodic Korteweg-de Vries equation* |
Fri 16:30–16:50 | AE01 |
Morgenbesser, Johannes |
The sum of digits of squares in the Gaussian Integers* |
Thu 12:00–12:20 | Epcos |
Müller, Christian |
Notions of discrete conformality* |
Tue 16:00–16:20 | Epcos |
Müller, Oskar |
FH-Forschung im Spannungsfeld zwischen Anwendung und Grundlagen* |
Fri 09:00–09:50 | 110 |
Müller, Paul F.X. |
Vector Valued Singular Integrals on Spaces of Homogeneous Type |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | 110 |
Müller, Sebastian |
Random Walks on Directed Covers of Graphs |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | BE01 |
Müller, Stefan |
Monotone Curves |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | 110 |
Neumann, Lukas |
Long time asymptotics for quantum Fokker-Planck models* |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | E3.1 |
Neun, Winfried |
Was kommt nach Google? — Trends bei Suchmaschinen* |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | E3.2 |
Neuper, Walther |
On Conceptual Design of Educational Mathematics Assistants* |
Tue 17:30–17:50 | E/01 |
Ngare, Philip |
Modeling and pricing rainfall options* |
Fri 17:20–17:40 | E3.1 |
|
Utility indifference pricing of CAT bonds for insurance companies facing finite demand |
Fri 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Nowak, Christine |
Nonuniqueness Criteria of Kamke-type for Ordinary Differential Equations* |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | 110 |
Nowak, Werner Georg |
A mean-square bound for the lattice discrepancy of a torus in R3 |
Thu 11:00–11:20 | Epcos |
Oberguggenberger, Michael |
Sampling based sensitivity analysis: a case study in aerospace engineering* |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | AE01 |
Ortner, Balder |
A unitary Procrustes problem |
Mon 17:30–17:50 | P3 |
Ortner, Ronald |
Three Open Problems for Arrangements of Pseudocircles* |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | P2 |
Ostermann, Alexander |
Regularization of nonlinear ill-posed problems by an exponential Euler method* |
Thu 10:30–10:50 | P2 |
Otte, Christina |
Approximation Algorithms for Multiple Strip Packing* |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | AE01 |
Otto, Felix |
Optimal Error Estimates in Stochastic Homogenization* |
Mon 09:30–10:20 | P1 |
Østergaard Sørensen, Thomas |
Analytic Structure of Many-Body Coulombic Wave Functions |
Thu 10:30–11:20 | AE01 |
Panholzer, Alois |
Exact and asymptotic enumeration results for combinatorial objects* |
Wed 11:45–12:25 | P1 |
Passenbrunner, Markus |
Vector Valued Singular Integrals on Spaces of Homogeneous Type* |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | 110 |
Pauer, Franz |
Was ist ein Term? Oder: Wie verständlich ist die Sprache des Mathematikunterrichts?* |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | E/01 |
Pfander, Götz |
Infinite dimensional restricted invertibility and applications to Gabor frames* |
Tue 17:30–17:50 | 110 |
Pfeifer, Christian |
On the negative value of information in informationally inefficient markets. Calculations for large number of traders* |
Thu 12:00–12:20 | E3.1 |
Pfeiffer, Oliver |
Counting lattice points of polytopes in terms of their orthant parts* |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | P2 |
Pfender, Michael |
Hilbert's 10 tes Problem klassisch* |
Mon 17:30–17:50 | AE01 |
Philipp, Andreas |
Orders in algebraic number fields with half-factorial localizations* |
Fri 11:00–11:20 | Epcos |
Piccialli, Veronica |
An Augmented Lagrangian Algorithm for Solving Semidefinite Programs |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | AE01 |
Pikkarainen, Hanna K. |
The Probability of Multiple Roots |
Fri 16:30–16:50 | P3 |
Pillwein, Gerhard |
Dynamische Geometrie — Willkommen im Paradies* |
Fri 16:00–16:50 | BE01 |
Pinter, Ákos |
A new characterization of the Fibonacci sequence |
Fri 17:00–17:20 | Epcos |
Pirsic, Gottlieb |
An application of symbolic computation techniques to risk theory |
Fri 17:00–17:20 | E3.1 |
|
A set partition approach to an inverse of the Faà di Bruno formula* |
Mon 17:00–17:20 | P2 |
Pofahl, Ulrich |
Der Einsatz von multivariaten statistischen Verfahren zur Vorhersage der aktuellen Finanzkrise* |
Thu 15:30–15:50 | BE01 |
Porubský, Štefan |
Density and Dirichlet condition* |
Fri 15:30–15:50 | Epcos |
|
Jakob Philipp Kulik in Graz* |
Mon 15:30–15:50 | E/01 |
Prädel, Lars |
How to Maximize the Total Area of Rectangles Packed into a Rectangle?* |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | AE01 |
|
A 2-approximation for 2D Bin Packing |
Tue 16:00–16:20 | AE01 |
Praetorius, Dirk |
Convergence of adaptive BEM |
Fri 16:00–16:20 | P2 |
|
Adaptive BEM for Mixed Boundary Value Problems |
Fri 16:30–16:50 | P2 |
|
Energy minimization in thin-film micromagnetics |
Thu 16:30–16:50 | P2 |
Quarteroni, Alfio |
Interface Operators, Mathematical Models and Applications* |
Mon 14:00–14:50 | P1 |
Racher, Gerhard |
On vector-valued means* |
Tue 16:00–16:20 | 110 |
Rahm, Alexander |
The integral homology of PSL2 of imaginary quadratic integers of class number two* |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | P3 |
Raith, Peter |
Continuity properties of topological entropy and pressure for monotonic mod one transformations* |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | BE01 |
Rauhut, Holger |
Compressive Sensing* |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | 110 |
Regensburger, Georg |
Symbolic Computation for Linear Boundary Problems |
Thu 16:30–16:50 | 110 |
|
A Skew Polynomial Approach for Integral Operators* |
Fri 16:00–16:20 | P3 |
|
An application of symbolic computation techniques to risk theory |
Fri 17:00–17:20 | E3.1 |
Reiterer, Stefan |
Symbolische und analytische Methoden zur Integration hochoszillierender Funktionen* |
Fri 17:00–17:20 | P2 |
Remling, Heiko |
Convolution structures associated with Heckman-Opdam polynomials* |
Mon 16:00–16:20 | Epcos |
Ren, Jingli |
Green's Function and Positive Periodic Solution For Third-order Nonlinear Differential Equations* |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | 110 |
Rendl, Franz |
An Augmented Lagrangian Algorithm for Solving Semidefinite Programs |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | AE01 |
|
First Experiments towards Second Order Implementations of the Spectral Bundle Method |
Tue 10:30–11:20 | AE01 |
Richter, Christian |
Self-affine convex discs* |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | BE01 |
Riedinger, Katharina |
Sampling based sensitivity analysis: a case study in aerospace engineering |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | AE01 |
Rivat, Joël |
The sum of digits of primes |
Thu 10:30–10:50 | Epcos |
Romik, Dan |
More refined enumerations of alternating sign matrices |
Mon 15:30–15:50 | P2 |
Rosenkranz, Markus |
A Skew Polynomial Approach for Integral Operators |
Fri 16:00–16:20 | P3 |
|
Symbolic Computation for Linear Boundary Problems* |
Thu 16:30–16:50 | 110 |
|
An application of symbolic computation techniques to risk theory |
Fri 17:00–17:20 | E3.1 |
Rote, Günter |
How to count polyominoes and polycubes* |
Mon 16:00–16:20 | P2 |
Roth, Helene |
Sampling based sensitivity analysis: a case study in aerospace engineering |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | AE01 |
Roth, Isabella |
Adaptive BEM for Mixed Boundary Value Problems |
Fri 16:30–16:50 | P2 |
Ruzhansky, Michael |
Pseudo-Differential Operators and Symmetries* |
Thu 09:00–09:50 | P1 |
Sagerschnig, Katja |
Generic rank 2 distributions in dimension 5 and associated conformal structures* |
Thu 15:30–15:50 | P3 |
Sakhnovich, Alexander |
Nonlinear optics equation in the quarterplane* |
Fri 16:00–16:20 | AE01 |
Saller, Dirk |
Field Report: Development and Realisation of an Online-Test of Basic Competences in Mathematics |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | E/01 |
Saloff-Coste, Laurent |
Brownian motion and harmonic functions on treebolic space |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | BE01 |
Salvatori, Maura |
Brownian motion and harmonic functions on treebolic space |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | BE01 |
Sander, Torsten |
Integral Cayley graphs over abelian groups |
Tue 17:30–17:50 | P2 |
Sava, Ecaterina |
Lamplighter random walks: convergence and the Poisson boundary* |
Thu 16:30–16:50 | BE01 |
Sawatzky, Alex |
EM-TV Reconstruction for Data with Poisson Statistics* |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | P2 |
Scheicher, Martin |
Multidimensional BIBO Stability and Jury's Conjecture* |
Fri 11:00–11:20 | P3 |
Schichl, Hermann |
Überlegungen zum Einstieg ins Mathematikstudium: Einführung in das mathematische Arbeiten |
Tue 18:00–18:20 | E/01 |
Schicho, Josef |
Families of curves on Del Pezzo surfaces |
Fri 15:30–15:50 | P3 |
|
Deciding trigonality of algebraic curves |
Fri 17:00–17:20 | P3 |
|
The Probability of Multiple Roots* |
Fri 16:30–16:50 | P3 |
Schieweck, Friedhelm |
The Dirichlet problem for Willmore surfaces of revolution |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | E3.1 |
Schlake, Bärbel |
Nonlinear Cross Diffusion Models for Ion Transport through channels* |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | E3.1 |
Schmeiser, Christian |
Traveling waves of a reactive kinetic model for the Fisher-KPP equation |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | E3.1 |
|
Stochastic Particle Approximation to the Keller-Segel model in 2D |
Tue 18:00–18:20 | E3.1 |
Schmid, Wolfgang A. |
Algebraic ideas applied to the investigation of block monoids* |
Mon 15:30–15:50 | P3 |
Schmidt, Bernd |
A Γ-Convergence approach: From interatomic potentials to crystallization in the Wulff shape |
Thu 15:30–15:50 | AE01 |
Schmidt, Werner |
Modeling of high pressure glow discharges using a finite element method |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | AE01 |
Schneider, Rolf |
Faces in Poisson hyperplane mosaics* |
Tue 10:30–10:50 | BE01 |
Schott, Dieter |
The Gottlob Frege Centre of Hochschule Wismar: Aims — Tasks — Activities* |
Tue 15:30–15:50 | E/01 |
Schröcker, Hans-Peter |
A Line-Based Discretization of Curvature Lines* |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | Epcos |
Schumann, Heinz |
Räumliches Analogisieren ebener Geometrie* |
Thu 12:00–12:20 | E/01 |
Schuster, Franz |
Affine Sobolev Inequalities and Valuations* |
Tue 11:00–11:20 | BE01 |
Schuster, Peter |
Spectral Schemes as Distributive Lattices* |
Mon 17:00–17:20 | AE01 |
Schwarz, Ulrich |
A 2-approximation for 2D Bin Packing* |
Tue 16:00–16:20 | AE01 |
Sedivy, Roland |
On fractal analysis of tumours and tumour cells |
Thu 16:30–16:50 | AE01 |
Sevilla González, David |
Deciding trigonality of algebraic curves* |
Fri 17:00–17:20 | P3 |
Shepelsky, Dmitry |
Long-Time Asymptotics for the Camassa-Holm Equation |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | E3.1 |
Siedentop, Heinz |
Asymptotic lower bound for the Brown-Ravenhall operator* |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | AE01 |
Siegmund, Stefan |
Green's Function and Positive Periodic Solution For Third-order Nonlinear Differential Equations |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | 110 |
Silhan, Josef |
Natural quantizations for AHS structures |
Thu 16:30–16:50 | P3 |
Simonovits, Reinhard |
Aktuelle Trends im e-Learning-Bereich anhand der Vorstellung des EU-Projekts “LTM — Learning Tools for Mathematics”* |
Fri 14:00–14:50 | 110 |
Sobieczky, Florian |
Annealed bounds for the return probability of Simple Random Walk on finite critical percolation clusters* |
Thu 12:00–12:20 | AE01 |
Speicher, Roland |
The Normal Law, Free Probability and a Hopf Algebra of Rooted Binary Trees |
Fri 11:00–11:20 | P2 |
Sperber, Heike |
How hard is it to find extreme Nash equilibria in network congestion games? |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | AE01 |
Sperber, Wolfram |
Braucht man virtuelle Forschungsumgebungen?* |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | E3.2 |
Stachel, Hellmuth |
Flexible Kokotsakis Meshes* |
Mon 17:00–17:20 | BE01 |
Steinbach, Olaf |
Robust BE Domain Decomposition Methods in Acoustics |
Fri 15:30–15:50 | P2 |
|
A boundary integral method for poroelasticity |
Tue 17:30–17:50 | E3.1 |
|
Boundary Element Methods for the Eddy Current Model |
Thu 15:30–15:50 | P2 |
|
Boundary element methods for Laplacian eigenvalue problems |
Thu 12:00–12:20 | P2 |
Steinbauer, Roland |
Überlegungen zum Einstieg ins Mathematikstudium: Einführung in das mathematische Arbeiten* |
Tue 18:00–18:20 | E/01 |
|
On Lorentzian metrics of low differentiability* |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | P3 |
Steiner, Wolfgang |
Fractal tiles associated with shift radix systems. II* |
Thu 16:30–16:50 | Epcos |
Stroth, Kristin |
Vifamath — Zugang zur Mathematik im Internet* |
Mon 17:00–17:20 | 110 |
Stummer, Wolfgang |
Bregman distances in exponential families* |
Thu 12:00–12:20 | BE01 |
Sturm, Karl-Theodor |
Optimal Transport and Geometry* |
Fri 09:00–09:50 | P1 |
Sviridenko, Maxim |
How to Maximize the Total Area of Rectangles Packed into a Rectangle? |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | AE01 |
Symeonidis, Eleutherius |
A Mean Value Property of Harmonic Functions on the Interior of a Hyperbola* |
Mon 16:30–16:50 | Epcos |
Taschner, Rudolf |
Archimedes zählt die Rinder des Sonnengottes* |
Fri 17:30–18:20 | P1 |
Teichmann, Josef |
A new approach to scenario generation for risk management* |
Thu 10:30–11:20 | E3.1 |
|
Affine processes on positive semidefinite matrices |
Fri 17:40–18:00 | E3.1 |
Teschke, Olaf |
Automatische Erschliessung mathematischer Informationen — ein Blick in die Zukunft* |
Mon 17:30–17:50 | 110 |
Teschl, Gerald |
Stability of the periodic Korteweg-de Vries equation |
Fri 16:30–16:50 | AE01 |
|
Algebro-geometric solutions of the Ablowitz-Ladik hierarchy |
Fri 15:30–15:50 | AE01 |
|
Long-Time Asymptotics for the Camassa-Holm Equation* |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | E3.1 |
Teufl, Elmar |
A determinant identity for Laplace matrices, counting spanning trees, and reconstructing electrical networks* |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | P2 |
Thonhauser, Stefan |
Dividend maximization under transaction costs in the compound Poisson risk model * |
Fri 10:30–10:50 | E3.1 |
Thuswaldner, Jörg |
Fractal tiles associated with shift radix systems. I* |
Thu 16:00–16:20 | Epcos |
|
On the fundamental group of one-dimensional spaces |
Tue 17:30–17:50 | P3 |
Tichy, Robert |
Edmund Hlawka, 1916–2009* |
Fri 11:30–12:20 | P2 |
|
Johannes Frischauf: Mathematiker und Alpinist in Graz |
Mon 16:00–16:20 | E/01 |
Tillmann, Ulrike |
From Configuration to Moduli Spaces* |
Tue 14:00–14:50 | P1 |
Togbé, Alain |
On the uniqueness of extension of twoparametric family of D(4)-triples |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | Epcos |
Unger, Gerhard |
Boundary element methods for Laplacian eigenvalue problems* |
Thu 12:00–12:20 | P2 |
Urthaler, Peter |
A boundary integral method for poroelasticity* |
Tue 17:30–17:50 | E3.1 |
van der Velde, Wouter |
All about ebooks: eBooks for mathematics* |
Tue 10:30–11:20 | E3.2 |
Vollmert, Robert |
Deformations of complexity-one rational T-varieties |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | 110 |
Voss, Waltraud |
Prof. Dr. phil. Alexander Witting (1861–1946) — Lehrer, Herausgeber, Autor* |
Tue 11:00–11:20 | E/01 |
Wagner, Stephan |
Combinatorial properties of a general domination problem with parity constraints |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | P2 |
Waldner, Christoph |
On the cohomology of arithmetric subgroups of certain rational forms of G2* |
Tue 16:00–16:20 | P3 |
Wallner, Johannes |
Johannes Frischauf: Mathematiker und Alpinist in Graz* |
Mon 16:00–16:20 | E/01 |
|
Semidiscrete K-surfaces and Bäcklund transforms* |
Tue 15:30–15:50 | Epcos |
Warzel, Simone |
Asymptotic lower bound for the Brown-Ravenhall operator |
Thu 11:30–11:50 | AE01 |
Weber, Martin R. |
On positive invertibility of operators in ordered Banach spaces* |
Tue 11:00–11:20 | 110 |
Wegner, Bernd |
Indexierung mathematischer Literatur — die Revision der Mathematics Subject Classification MSC * |
Mon 15:30–16:20 | 110 |
Weinmann, Andreas |
Subdivision Schemes in Manifolds* |
Tue 17:00–17:20 | Epcos |
Wenzel, Walter |
Full dimensional 0/1-Polytopes giving rise to a Linear Code* |
Tue 11:00–11:20 | P2 |
Wertz, Wolfgang |
On fractal analysis of tumours and tumour cells* |
Thu 16:30–16:50 | AE01 |
Wiegele, Angelika |
An Augmented Lagrangian Algorithm for Solving Semidefinite Programs* |
Tue 11:30–11:50 | AE01 |
Wimmer, Lienhard |
Transferring Theorems to Spherical Geometry* |
Mon 16:00–16:20 | BE01 |
Windisch, Markus |
Robust BE Domain Decomposition Methods in Acoustics* |
Fri 15:30–15:50 | P2 |
Winkler, Reinhard |
On the fundamental group of one-dimensional spaces |
Tue 17:30–17:50 | P3 |
|
Die Unendlichkeit in der Westentasche* |
Fri 10:30–11:20 | BE01 |
|
Das Konzept des math.space: Mathematik als kulturelle Errungenschaft* |
Tue 16:30–16:50 | E/01 |
Wisser, Florian |
e-Learning tools zur Auffrischung der Schulkenntnisse* |
Fri 15:30–16:20 | 110 |
Woeginger, Gerhard J. |
How hard is it to find extreme Nash equilibria in network congestion games? |
Tue 12:00–12:20 | AE01 |
Woess, Wolfgang |
Brownian motion and harmonic functions on treebolic space* |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | BE01 |
van de Woestijne, Christiaan |
A second look at binary digits* |
Thu 17:00–17:20 | Epcos |
Zastrow, Andreas |
A Homology group entirely consisting of infinite commutator products* |
Thu 11:00–11:20 | P3 |
Zeiner, Martin |
Limit distributions of the q-deformed binomial distribution* |
Fri 10:30–10:50 | P2 |
Ziegler, Volker |
A new characterization of the Fibonacci sequence* |
Fri 17:00–17:20 | Epcos |